Studies for the Conservation and Recreation of Objective Cultural Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11CE2001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masanori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40011340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Mio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80126135)
BABA Akira  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (10208704)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40092374)
KOSHIZUKA Noboru  The University of Tokyo, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (40262266)
OHKI Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (70185213)
長島 弘明  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00138182)
今村 啓爾  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70011765)
田村 毅  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsobjective cultural resources / chronological study / Intercultural study / study of informative materials / ancient roman culture / Roma / Pompei / cultural phase / )文化相
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project is to revaluate the methodology for criticism of originals and to rebuild the study of materials in cooperation with information science. In order to realize the purpose, we have constructed a pictorial and cultural archive composed of digital images and their descriptions. On the basis of this archive, we tried to restore and analyze historical sites, using together with the vast literature already possessed, and we obtained the results as follows.
A.We have built a pictorial and cultural archive of the world of both the ancient Rome and the modern times of Japan.
In particular, the archive of Pompei has attracted worldwide attention.
B.We compared the color of analogue photographs with that of digital photographs, and we verified that the analogue photograph is superior to the digital in regard to reproduction of color.
C.For the descriptions of the archive, we adapted several languages and showed great possibilities for the multilingual system.
D.We have digitalized some precious literature. In particular, we digitalized the prints of Roman monuments of Piranesi, who was active around 1800 A.D., and by comparing his prints with the photographs of actual monuments, we examined features of the neoclassicism.
E.Making the most of the archive, we made a synchronistic study and we pointed out some new aspects of the social structure of Pompei.
F.In regard with the modern times of Japan, we have restored the space of Eko-in and its surroundings.
On the basis of the achievements above, we will continue to amplify our pictorial and cultural materials and open them to the public. At the same time, we will improve the facilities of our institute in terms of software and hardware in the hope of growing into an international "Center of Excellence".