Project/Area Number |
11CE2002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Naoyuki Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50128584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAO Mitsuhiro Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30296743)
IKEO Kazuhito Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00135930)
NAKAJIMA Takanobu Keio University, Faculty of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60207785)
TSUYA Noriko Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50217379)
KIMURA Fukunari Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90265918)
古田 和子 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20173536)
竹森 俊平 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30179676)
和気 洋子 慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (50119038)
嘉治 佐保子 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30169437)
友部 謙一 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00227646)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Asian Financial Crisis / Infrastructure / Population Problem / Macroeconomic Policy / Foreign Exchange Rate Regime / Non Performing Loans / Asian Capital Market / Fiscal Investment and Loan Program / 金融危機 / 債券市場 / アジア経済 / 金融資本市場 / マクロ経済分析 / 為替政策 / バスケット通貨制 / 社会資本 / 銀行行動 / 金融資産選択 / 人口構成 / マクロ計量モデル / 海外直接投資 / 為替相場制度 / 金融・財政政策 / 人工構成 |
Research Abstract |
Asian financial Crisis hit Thailand in 1997 and its contagion spread to Indonesia and Korea. Revelarization of the capital market together with virtually fixed exchange rate system brought infugion of overseas capital and sudden withdraws from Asian countries. Optimal exchange rate regimes were compared by use of Thai data and the basket currency system with optimal weight gives us one of the best solutions to the model. Capital control policy sometimes works when the economy is heavily influenced by export and import, furthermore the fluctuations of the exchange rate is too large by use of Malaysian data. Collection of small savings is also an important issue in Asean countries and the efficient mobilization of domestic savings for economic development is also important. Postal savings system and the fiscal investment and loan program were carefully analyzed. Infrastructure investment is crucial in economic development. Central and local distribution of infrastructure developments are compared by use of Asean data. Measure of the effectiveness of the public investment was computed for Asia and the introduction of the revenue bond is suggested. How to strengthen banking industry and how to reduce NPL (non performing loans) are studied in the project. Collection of local information and the data collections are required to further strengthen bank loans to small business. Industrial locations and their agglomeration in China are carefully examined by interviews ; Its merits were analyzed.