Study of Life Science as Complex Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11CE2006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30177513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATO Suguru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50169736)
SUGAWARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50124219)
ASASHIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
YOMO Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00222399)
YASUDA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20313158)
池上 高志  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10211715)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConstructive Biology / Self-replication system / cell differentiation / Activin / memory / micro-fabrication / sympatric speciation / symbiosis / 発生 / 分化 / 進化 / 複雑系 / 力学系 / 細胞質記憶 / 人工細胞システム
Research Abstract
We have set up the basis of complex systems biology, to unveil universal features underlying all life systems, by taking a constructive approach, to set up a simple system both experimentally and theoretically.
(1)Synthesis of in-vitro artificial replication system consisting of DNA and DNA polymerase and others. Theoretical demonstration that molecules minority in number start to play the role of heredity, in the sense that they control the behavior of a cell relatively strongly and are preserved well. This theory is confirmed by the above experiment.
(2)Success of protein synthesis and RNA replication in liposome, observation and construction of stable self-replication of liposomes, and DNA hybridization on liposome.
(3)Theoretical discovery of universal statistical laws of chemical abundances in a cell that sustains recursive production, i.e., a power law in average gene expression and log-normal distribution of the abundances of each chemicals, as is confirmed experimentally.
(4)In-vit … More ro genesis of almost all organs from Xenopous undifferentiated cells, using activin and a few other proteins. Discovery of jump-over phenomena and community effect. Demonstration that the constructed eye and heart tissues work normally after transplantation to organisms.
(5)Theory of cell differentiation and developmental process based on a coupled dynamical systems, to show robustness and irreversibility.
(6)Construction of differentiation by E Coli by using embedded gene network.
(7)Evolution of E Coli to show that diversity is induced in a crowded condition.
(8)Proposition of a theory of symbiotic sympatric speciation.
(9)Construction of symbiotic system by E Coli and amoeba.
(10)Theoretical proposition that evolution speed is proportional to phenotypic fluctuation of clones, as confirmed by artificial selection experiment to increase fluorescence of protein in E Coli.
(11)Development of an equipment system that allows for long-term singe cell observation, manipulation, and on-chip cell sorter. Less