Development of High-performance Infrared Free Electron Laser and its Application in Photo-science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11NP0101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Haruo  Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Res. Inst. for Sci. and Tech, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (00011479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Toshiaki  Tokyo Univ., Dep. of Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011675)
ABE Masahiko  Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Dep. of Indust. Chem., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40089371)
NAKAI Kozi  Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Dep. of Phys., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40028155)
KAWATA Satoru  Osaka Univ., Dep. of Applied Phys., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30144439)
TAKEUCHI Sin  Tokyo Univ. of Sci., Dep. of Material Eng., Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60013512)
豊田 浩一  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20087472)
濱口 宏夫  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00092297)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsinfrared free electron laser / high power laser with short pulse width / linear accelerator / mid-infrared / far-infrared / excitation by multi-photon / isotope separation by laser / molecular processing and analysis / レーザー・アブレーション / 赤外・遠赤外 / 多光子振動励起 / レーザー同位体分離法 / 光技術 / 赤外線 / 光科学 / 自由電子レーザー / 加速器技術 / 赤外自由電子レーザーの応用
Research Abstract
(1) Development of High Performance Infrared Free Electron Laser The mid-infrared free electron laser (MIR-FEL : with the wavelength coverage of 5-16 μm) reached the saturation lasing on September, 2000. Research programs with the FEL beam were started in May, 2001 after accomplishment of full coverage of the wavelength, and the stabilization of the optical power. Then, efforts were paid for promotion of programs such as digitalization of control system, installation of a remote system to control wavelength from user's rooms, 24-hour continuous operation and so on. On the other hand, although the far-infrared free electron laser (FIR-FEL : 300-1000μm) has already been installed, the lasing emission has not been observed yet. It was delayed because of our policy to set higher priority to the operation of MIR-FEL than FIR-FEL which share the RF power supply, the lasing experiment was left for next fiscal year.
(2) Development of basic technologies for the FEL applications A new original optical system for transporting the FEL light to user's room as a parallel beam was developed and installed for practical uses. For the use of FEL beam, a variety of apparatus were developed. Those were for ; multi-photon dissociation, nano-second time-resolved IR spectroscopy of solutions, pico-second pump/probe experiment, IR near-field scanning microscope, isotope separation experiment, and others
(3) Research programs with the FEL beam Research programs at FEL have been carried out aiming to open the new field of photo-science in the infrared region, and to promote in our country. Highlights of the research outputs were ; (1)basic understanding of the multi-photon excitation and reaction process of molecules, (2)success in separation of isotopes and an isomers through multi-photon excitation process, (3)development of molecular imaging and operation by using the IR near-field microscope, (4)multi-photon dissociation of biological polymer by introducing FTICR mass-spectroscopy.