Quantum Contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12002005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kunio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of condensed matter physics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80016162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINODA Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of condensed matter physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20240757)
TANISHIRO Yasumasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of condensed matter physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40143648)
OHSHIMA Yoshifumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (80272699)
平山 博之  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (60271582)
山本 直紀  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90108184)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuantum Point Contact / Ballistic transport / Nonlinear conductance / Super ionic conductor / Helical multi-shell nanowire / Atomic chain / 電子顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノワイヤ / 量子化コンダクタンス / 表面 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / ナノワイヤー / 融体 / 量子コンタクト / 量子化電気伝導
Research Abstract
The present work clarified the quantum mechanical phenomena at the quantum nano-contact, such as quantized conductance, by using STM (scanning tunneling microscope) installed in the specimen position of the UHV (ultra-high-vacuum) transmission electron microscope (TEM). A new AFM (atomic force microscope) combined UHV-TEM was also developed to study atomic forces acting on the nano-contact or on the nanowire that span between the AFM cantilever and the substrate.
Some noticeable results are obtained as follows :
(1)The conductance of the helical multi-shell (HMS) gold nanowire with magic number 7 was measured by using STM-TEM, to conclude that the integer quantization of the conductance is broken because of the symmetry breaking at the contact area of the electrode and the HMS. (2)Single wall nanotube of gold (and platinum) was synthesized at 150K during the thinning of the gold film by electron beam. (3)Copper nanowires display half integer quantum conductance, but they allow no change under application of magnetic filed up to 100mT. (4)Non-linear conductance was recognized for gold, copper, silver, and platinum nano-contacts. The conductance increased positively for increasing the bias voltage. (5)The breaking of the conductance quantization was investigated by making a long silver nanowire (rope), which grew from the AgI crystalline surface while the tip electrode approached above the AgI surface. (5)We developed Cs (spherical aberration) corrected lens for the analysis of elements at nano-contacts to study electron scattering at atoms in the nano-contact.