光応答型磁気機能を持つスピンネットワークの構築
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12020245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
古賀 登  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60161890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐沢 悟  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (80315100)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsカルベン-金属系 / 分子性強磁性体 / 新規光応答型磁気カップラー / ジアゾ基の光分解 / 2,2'-ビピリジ / 多次元スピンネットワーク
Research Abstract
金属イオンとの結合を強めるため、また配位様式を変化させるために,ジアゾ(4-ピリジル)メタンのビリジン部分を2,2'-ビピリジンやターピリジンに置き換えたジアゾーボリピリジン化合物を合成した。更に枝分かれ構造を持ち複数個のジアゾ基やビリジル基を有する化合物を合成した。得られた新規光応答型磁気カップラー(PMC)を用い種々の金属イオンとの錯体合成を行い、多次元スピンネットワークの構築を目指した。その際、複数個のカルベンを持つ磁気カップラーの基底状態が高スピン種であることを剛体溶媒中での磁化の磁場依存性により確認した。予備実験により次のことを示唆する結果が得られている。1)各種鎖状構造を持つPMCとM(hfac)_2の1:1錯体において、剛体溶媒中で6〜8ユニット連結した一次元構造及びある特定の構造(たとえば環状構造)を持つ集積体をつくる組み合わせがある。2)枝分かれ構造を持つPMCとM(hfac)_2で磁化の磁場依存性において履歴現象が観測される。後者は磁石に特有の磁気的挙動であり、全く新しい剛体溶媒中での分子磁性体の構築研究への展開が期待でき、更に新たな磁性体の開発へつながると考えられる。
Report
(1 results)
  • 2000 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (6 results)
All Other
All Publications (6 results)
  • [Publications] A Sakane,S.Karasawa and N.Koga,: "Molecular Structures and Magnetic Properties of Metal Complexes Coordinated with 2,2'-Bipyridine Having Aminoxyls. "Mol.Cryst.Liq.Cryst.,. (in press). (2001)
    • Related Report
      2000 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] H.Morikawa,F.Imamura,Y.Tsurukami,T.Itoh,H.Kumada,S.Karasawa,N.Koga, et al.: "2,2'-Bipyridines Carrying Diazo Moiety and Their Complexes wit Bis (hexafluoroacetylacetonato) copper : Synthesis, Structures, Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Their Photoproducts in Frozen Solutions"J.Mater.Chem.. 11. 493-502 (2001)
    • Related Report
      2000 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] H.Kumada,A Sakane,N.Koga,and H.Iwamura,: "Magnetic Interaction between the 2p Spin of the Aminoxyl Radical and the 3d Spin of the Metal Ions in the Complexes of Bis (hexafluoroacetylacetonato) manganese (II), copper (II), and zinc (II) with 4-(N-tert-Butyl-N-oxylamino)-2,2'-bipyridine."J.Chem.Soc,, Dalton,. (6). 911-914 (2000)
    • Related Report
      2000 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Y.Ajiro,T.Asano,Y.Inagaki,S.Karasawa,N.Koga, et. al.: "μSr Study of 1:1 Complex of Bis (hexafluoroacetylacetonato) manganese (II) with Diazodi (4-pyridyl) methane as a Photo-responsible Magnetic Coupler"Mol.Cryst.Liq.Cryst.,. 343. 103-108 (2000)
    • Related Report
      2000 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] A.Sakane,H.Kumada,S.Karasawa,N.Koga and H.Iwamura,: "Molecular Structures and Magnetic Properties of the Mixed-Ligand Complexes of Bis (hexafluoroacetylacetonato) manganese (II), copper (II), and zinc (II) with 4,4'-Bis (N-tert-butyl-N-oxylamino)-2,2'-bipyridine. Isosceles Triangular Hetero-Three-Spin Systems Consisting of Aminoxyls and Metal Ions,"Inorg.Chem.. 39. 2891-2896 (2000)
    • Related Report
      2000 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] P.Rabu,M.Drillon,H.Iwamura,G.Gorlitz,T.Itoh,K.Matsuda,N.Koga,and K.Inoue,: "Exchange Coupling Parameters and Energy Levels for Cyclic Metal-Radical Complexes of Bis (hexafluoroacetylacetonato) manganese (II) with 5-tert-butyl-1,3-phenylenebis (N-tert-butylaminoxyl) and (4-N-tert-butyl-N-oxyamino) pyridine,"Eur.J.Inorg.Chem.. 211-216 (2000)
    • Related Report
      2000 Annual Research Report