| Project/Area Number |
12044205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Kunihiro VLSI Design and Education Center, Professor, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 教授 (70142239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Kiyoharu Granduate School of Frontier Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20192453)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | 3-D sensor / CMOS sensor / Vision chip / Visual feedback / Target tracking / Variable focus lens / Variable space-sampling / Sensor network / イメージセンサ / スマートセンサ / ポジションセンサ / コンピューテーショナルセンサ / CMOSイメージセンサ / 画素並列センサ / 行並列センサ / コンピューターショナルセンサ / イメージセンサー / スマートセンサー / ポジションセンサー / コンピューテーショナルセンサー / CMOSイメージセンサー / 画素並列センサー / 行並列センサー |
| Research Abstract |
3-D image sensors have been studied and a real・time high-resolution 3-D image capturing system has been realized. Using CMOS APS pixels, an original time-domain ADC and a sub-pixel detection method, a high accuracy range measurement system has been demonstrated.. For objects at a distance of 1200mm the measurement error was within 0.1% at the range finding speed of 23.3 range map/sec. A correlation sensor has been also developed to realize-22.8dB SBR. An intellectual visual feedback system has been studied, and an improved general-purpose 64x64 pixel vision chip has been implemented. Compared with the conventional analog chips, a high speed vision processing has been realized at a speed of several μsec. several tens μsec. Combining multiple PEs, a high speed visual feedback system has been demonstrated. A high resolution and high speed version was implemented for commercial use collaborating with a company. A variable focus lens has been also studied. A system of variable space-sampling image sensors has been studied, and its functionality has been extended by multiple high-speed random access image sensors (SVS). In detail, An IBR system with a dense array of SVSs was developed for a real-time capturing of images from a virtual viewpoint, and a network sensor system with globally distributed SVSs has been demonstrated to selectively obtain moving objects to be transferred to a server via network. A variable threshold and capacitance sensors for a wide dynamic range operation is also studied for their possibilities.