Studies on signal and mechanism studies on tuber-and flower bud-formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12045201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Teruhiko  YOSHIHARA,Teruhiko, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90002071)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstuber formation / flower bud formation / lipoxygenase / light / temperature / セオブロキシド / リポキシゲナーゼ / リノレン酸 / マイクロチューバー / バレイショ / アサガオ
Research Abstract
Theobroxide stimulates the activity of lipoxygenase and induces potato tuber formation and flower bud formation of morning glory under even non-inducing condition, long days.The effects of light and temperature on the activity of lipoxygenase on flower bud formation and tuber were investigated, because flower bud formation and tuber formation are strongly related to the surrounding factors such as light and temperature.
The effect of light on lipoxygenase activity was investigated.In leaves of morning glory of dark durations (0, 15, 30 and 60 min.), which were switched from the light irradiation, lipoxygenase activity was increased until 30 min.and then started to decrease.However, lipoxygenase activity in plants switched from dark to light condition showed no significant alteration.The temperature effects on the flower bud of morning glory and the tuber formation of potato were also exarnined.Flower buds of morning glory were produced both at 25°C and 30°Cand lipoxygenase activities were also high at these two temperature conditions.At 35°C, no flower bud was formed and lipoxygenase activity was low.Potato was cultivated at various temperature conditions ( 15, 20, 25 and 30°C).The greatest tuber yield was observed at 20°C and the highest lipoxygenase activity was measured at 15°C.These date show that lipoxygenase of plants are influenced by the light and temperature and stimulate tuber formation and flower bud formation.