Bio-organic Chemical Studies on the Floral Scent Formation and Flower Induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12045230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoharu  Faculty of Agriculture of Shizuoka University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90230979)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsflower opening / floral scent formation / rose flowers / 2-phenylethanol / biogenesis / flower induction / Pharbitis nil / KODA / 2-phehylethanol / β-glucosidase / methyltransferase / 2-phenylethanol / FIF / 香気発散 / ローフェニルエタノール / C_<13>-ノルイソプレノイド
Research Abstract
1.Diurnal Floral Scent Emission form flowrs of Rosa damascena, R.'Hoh-Jun' Rhythmic cycles in the emission of 2-phenyletanol (1) are observed in Rosa damascena quatra saison and R.'Hoh-Jun', although R.damascena Mill.transiently emits 1.
2.Role of glucosidase inhibitor in 2-phenylethanol emission During the day-time after the feeding of β-glucosidase-inhibitor commenced, the level of 2-phenylethyl β-D-glucopyranoside (2) remained fairly constant in the fed group, but decreased in feeding commenced in the control group, but the concentration was almost constant during the unfurling process in the fed group One β-glucosidase clone was obtained from the petals of Rose damascena Mill.although its function is not clarified yet.
3.Biogenesis of 1 and 2 [^2H_8]-1 and [^2H_8]-2 must be biosynthesized from [^2H_8] L-phenylalanine with a retention of the deuterium atom at α-position of [^2H_8] L-phenylalanine.We fed deuterium-labeled intermediates into R.'Hoh-Jun' flowers.A high incorporation of phenylacetaldoxime was confirmed.We have proposed a plausible biosynthetic pathway for 1 and 2.
4.Cloning of O-methyltransferases involved in the biosynthesis of floral scent compounds. New OMT, POMT, was purified from flower petals, and characterized the partial sequences by MALDI-TOFMS.We also confirmed the presence of carotenoid cleavage enzymes in rose flowers.
5.KODA, a compound involved in flower-induction of Pharbitis nil.Violet (collaborative reseearch with Dr.Yokoyama, Shiseido Co. Ltd) α-Ketol linolenic acid (KODA) was identified for the first time in seedlings of Pharbitis grown under a flower-inductive condition (16-h dark exposure), by means of LC-SIM and LC-MS/MS analyses.One of the metabolites of KODA has been characterized by LC-MS-MS and NMR.