Elucidation of flower color vaiation of Hydrangea macrophylla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12045234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tadao  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70093028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kumi  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90210690)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshydrangea / flower color variation / microelectrode / microscopic spectroscopy / neochlorogenic acid / protoplast / nano-HPLC / 5-O-coumaroylquinic acid / ミクロHPCL / アシトシアニン / デルフィニジン3-グルコシド / 液胞PH / アントシアニン濃度 / ミクロHPLC / 3-カフェオイルキナ酸 / 5-カフェオイルキナ酸 / 細胞内微小pH電極 / 青色花色発現 / 金属錯体アントシアニン
Research Abstract
Hydrangea flower color is varied from red, through purple, to blue. However, all colors are caused from only one pigment, delphinidin 3glucoside(1). By extraction from the color sepals, Hydrangea macrophylla, 5-O-caffeoylquinic acid (2), 5-O-p-coumaroylquinic acid (3), and chlorogenic acid (3-O-caffeoylquinic acid, 4), accompanied with 1, were isolated. We have revealed by in vitro experiment that the color of 1 is influenced by pH, content of 2, 3 and 4 and Al^<3+> in the colored cell (vacuole).
From each the blue, purple and red sepal the colored protoplast was prepared without changing of the color. The measurement of pH, absorption spectrum and analysis of organic components of the one colored cell were performed by microelectrode, a microscopic spectroscopy and nano-HPLC, respectively. The pHv of the blue colored cell was 4.1 and red one was 3.2.
The components of blue, purple and red protoplast, of which each one cell was isolated by a micro-technique, were analyzed with use of nano-HPLC. The concentration of I in each red, purple and blue colored protoplast were determined to be 24 mM, 15mM and 15 mM, respectively. The mole ration of 1:2:3:4 the organic components 1:1.1:0.6:1.6, 1:1.2:0.8:2.8, and 1:1.9:1.1:4.0, respectively. We are now progressing realizing of quantitative analysis of Al^<3+> in one cell to clarify the flower color variation of hydrangea.