| Project/Area Number |
12045242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2002-2003) Osaka University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Yasuo Graduate School of Sceince and Engineering, Department of Nanostructure and Advanced Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70179282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOKUBO Susumu Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Department of Nanostructure and Advanced Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30347083)
NAKAJIMA Kazuhiko Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Bacteriology, Assistant Professor, 細菌学教室, 助手 (40340955)
NAGATA Kumiko Hyogo College of Mediine, Department of Bacteriology, Associate Professor, 細菌学教室, 助教授 (90068502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Helicobacter pylori / Lipopolysaccharide / Lipid A / Mass spectrometry / Immuno-biological activity / Biosypthesis / Cytokine / Structural analysis / 感染性 / 多様性 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was focused on the structural and functional diversity and change for lipid A from Helicobactor pylori to evaluate the relationship between the structure of lipid A, its immunobiological activities, the infective activity (potency of colonization in stomach) of strains, and varied diseases. By our established quick screening procedure in terms of negative mode ESI-and MALDI-TOF/MS combined with the modified TLC blotting, lipid As of over 40 H. pylori bacteria obtained from different strains or from batches under different culture conditions were evaluated. Four distinct structures were detected. The most predominant form was HPLA_1549 and the second was HPLA_1295. It was found that those structures were changed to HPLA_1506 and HPLA_1252 by the repeated cultivation, but not by the morphological change of the bacteria. The cytokine inducing activities from human peripheral whole blood cells or from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells were evaluated on these lipid As. They possessed very weak, almost no, activities for the production of inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor α, interleukin (IL)-12 or interferon-γ, except for the weak but distinct IL-6 inducing activity of one structure, HPLA_1295. In contrast, the lipid As showed high IL-18 inducing activity. It was found that strains possessing the IL-6 inducible lipid A structure (HPLA_1295) had statistically high score for the infection against C57BL/6 mice, suggesting a relation between lipid A structure and infection.