Frontier in Structure Elucidation of Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12045243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Michio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Manabu  University of Tokyo, Misaki Marine Biological Station, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (60301785)
松森 信明  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50314357)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanomolar structure determination / Sperm attractant / Sperm activating substance / Tunicates / Sterol sulfate / NMR structure determination / Tandem mass spectrometry / Total synthesis / アンフォテリシンB / ポリエン抗生物質 / 作用機構 / クロスリンカー / コレステロール / エルゴステロール / 鍵化学物質 / 誘引物質 / タンパク質糖化 / 高感度NMR
Research Abstract
Chemotaxis of sperm toward eggs during fertilization is a crucial event for species conservation, particularly for animals living in aquatic environments. Relevant chemical attractants have been found from a few marine organisms such as sea urchins and corals. We previously showed that sperm of the ascidian Ciona intestinalis is activated and then attracted toward the egg by a factor released from the egg, which led to the purification of sperm-activating and attracting factor (SAAF) from the egg-conditioning medium of Ciona intestinalis.
The structure of SAAF was proposed to be a novel polyhydroxysterol sulfate on the basis of 2D-^1H NMR and FAB-MS/MS analysis using no more than approximately 4 microgram of a specimen. However, there still remained small but serious ambiguity that the biological activity might be attributed to a minor constituent. Synthesis is, therefore, essential for the unequivocal identification of SAAF as the active principle, and for the complete structure elucidation including the stereochemistry at C25. SAAF and its C-25 epimer were synthesized from chenodeoxycholic acid in 19 steps via the pivotal intermediate and both the sperm-activating and attracting activity of them were bioassayed. Synthetic SAAF activated the sperms of ascidian Ciona intestinalis at 3.7 nM and concurrently exhibited the attracting activity at<10 nM, which led to the unambiguous structure determination of SAAF and the verification of its dual activity. It is noteworthy that 25-epi-SAAF turned out to possess the comparative activities as those of SAAF.