Structural Analysis with NMR Chemical Shift calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12045248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionGraduate school of science, Hiroshima-University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yoshimasa  Hiroshima University, Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50004502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChemical Shift Simulation / Secondary amine / Binaphtyl / Substituent induced shift / Chiral auxiliary / Absolute configuration secondary alcohol / Supramolecule / Dynamica structure / 二級アルコール / 絶対配置 / 環電流効果 / 磁気異方性発色団 / 分子動力学計算 / NMR化学シフト / 構造解析 / 立体配座 / スルフィド結合 / 絶対配置決定 / 第2級アルコール / 磁気異方性効果 / エーテル / ナフタレン / 分子力学計算
Research Abstract
Conformational analysis in solution is indispensable for understanding of physical and chemical properties of organic compound. While NMR techniques such as distance-dependent nOe and torsion-dependent ^3JHH coupling constants were used extensively, it is not always satisfactory. We have recently developed chemical shift simulation, which utilizes the substituent induced shifts (SIS) of polar functional groups. This simulation method can calculate the induced shift of a near-by proton from a polar substituent. To widen the applicability of this unique method for conformational analysis, we have succeeded to obtain the SIS parameters of the secondary amine group (C-NH-C) which is ubiquitous in organic compounds. Similar procedure using androstanone skeletons was applied to obtain the magnetic anisotropy of naphthalene ring. The successful reproduction of the substitution induced shifts clearly indicates that the combination of the molecular dynamics and the chemical shift simulation method play an important role in the development of the conformational analysis of the dynamic structure of the flexible molecules. The dynamic structure of inclusion complexes was also successfully analyzed by the combination of the molecular dynamics and the chemical shift simulation.