Molecular mechanism of viral pathogenicity and of viral mutplisation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12052201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10113523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUTA Chikara  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60281854)
ISHIKAWA Masayuki  National Institute of Agrobiobgical Sciences, Group Leader, 生理機能研究グループ, チーム長 (70192482)
MISE Kazuyuki  Kyoto Universky, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 大学院農学研究科, 助教授 (90209776)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlant virus / Pathogenicity / Multiplication / Host-virus Interactions / 相互作用 / 植物ウイス / 宿主因子 / Potyvirus / Cucumovirus / Bromovirus
Research Abstract
HC-Pro gene of clover yellow vein virus was proven to play a crucial role in inducing necrosis in legume plants. Using an infectious cDNA to the virus, many mutants were generated and inoculated to plants. And several point mutations were identified controlling necrosis induction.
We analyzed the functions of the 2b proteins of cucumoviruses in the viral symptom induction. The 2b protein of Tomato aspermy virus was found to be involved in the systemic movement in tobacco. The 2b protein of cucumber mosaic virus soybean strain induces seed coat mottling of soybean by suppressing RNA silencing of the chalcone synthase genes.
The Arabidopsis CUM1 and CUM2 genes were cloned that are involved in cucumber mosaic virus multiplication. An in vitro assay system for the Tm-1 activity in tomato that inhibits the tomato mosaic virus RNA replication was also established.
To analyze movement and adaptation mechanisms of bromoviruses, functional domains of the movement protein (MP) and coat protein of Brome mosaic virus (BMV) were mapped and a BMV MP-interacting host plant protein was identified and shown to be involved in cell-to-cell movement of BMV.