Research on the mechanisms involved in pathogenicity and induction of defense reaction by plant pathogenic bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12052210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUMU Shinji  Shizuoka Universky, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30090541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHE Fang-Sik  Nara Frontier Scientific Technology University, Department of Bioscience, Assistant Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (00263442)
TAMURA Katsunori  Tokyo Universily, Institute for Molecular Cell Biology, Assistant Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (90291335)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsflagellin / falgellin binding protein / Acidovorax avenae / Soft-rot Erwinias / phoP-PhoQ Two component regulatory system / Microenvironments in plant / Telomerase / Bax inhibitor / フラジェリン認識たんぱく / 植物病原細菌 / タイプIII分泌機構 / テロメラーゼ / テロメスタチン / アポトーシス / 過敏感反応 / 腫瘍形成 / サプレッサー / 鞭毛 / Xanthomonas / avirulent / かいよう形成因子 / キメラ / テロメア / TERT遺伝子 / rolB遺伝子 / カンキツかいよう病菌 / イネ白葉枯病菌 / avrXa10 / HR
Research Abstract
We found that PhoP-PhoQ two component regulatory system is responsible for the hyperinduction of pectate lyase that is the main virulent factor in Erwinia carotovora subsp.carotovora. The stimuli for this hyperinduction were low pH, low concentration of sugars, low concentration of magnesium, and acetate which are thought to be equivalent to the environment in plant intracellular space. This finding will be important traits for the construction of disease resistant crops. Also, we found that avrBs3/pthgene family has suppressor activity on HR induced by general elicitors such as harpin.
We found that the induction of immune system and the regulation by type III secretion system are required for the recognition of rice cultivars by Acidovorax avenae. We also found that the domain of flagella resides in C-ending lesion of flagella. Furthermore, we have isolated the protein called FIP50 whose function is not known yet from the search of plant proteins recognizing the flagella.
We have identified AtBBF1 and AtBBF2 which regulate the expression of telomerase in the gall tissues inoculated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens. After confirmation of the inhibitor called as telomestatin is effective in inhibiting the plant telomerase activity, we found that this inhibitor induce the apoptosis appearing simultaneously with HR development. The AtBI-1, one of apoptosis-related genes, was found to suppress the induction of apoptosis during HR development. Finally, Bax inhibitor and reducing enzyme of HC toxins inhibit the HR apoptosis.