Elcilor reception and molecLiar mechanisms and fundion of oxidative bust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12052212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOKE Noriytiti  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Bioagricultral Sciences, Prof., 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (80023472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Naoto  Meiji University, Factity of Agrbulture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70350270)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElicitor / receptor of plucan elicitor / oxidative burst / MAP kinase cascade / PVS3 promoter / rboh / Disease-tolerant potato / gene silencing / 防御応答 / rboh遺伝子 / グルカンエリシター / 受容体 / イネ培養細胞 / 活性酸素 / ホスソリパーゼ / MAPキナーゼ / rbon遺伝子 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / エリシター受容体 / タバコgp91phoxホモログ / オキシダディブバースト / Ntrboh / ジーンサイレンシンング / 局部的防御応答 / 全身的情報伝達 / サリチル酸 / グルカンオリゴ糖エリシター / ホスホリパーゼD / NADPH酸化酵素 / gp91phoxホモログ / リン酸化-脱リン酸化制御
Research Abstract
Chitin-oligosaccharidesβ-glucan and lipopolysacharides elicitors, which had potential to induce oxidative burst and phytoalexin production in suspension cultured cells of rice plant, were isolated and characterized. Receptors of the elicitors were isolated and characterized. Interaction between elicitor and receptor was followed by activation of phospholypase under regulation by protein kinases in a close relation to activation of active oxygen generation.. Two sets of NADPH oxidase genes were cloned from potato and Nicotiana benthamiana, named StrbohA and StrbohB and NbrbohA and NbrbohB, respectively.
In potato tissues infected with Phyiophthora infestans, Ca^<2+> signaling was immediately stimulated, following activation of oxidative burst system consisted of Strboh A through Ca^<2+> dependent protein kinase in the case of incompatible interaction. A MAP kinase cascade involving StMEK 1 and StMAPI was stimulated in both compatible and incompatible interaction, followed by activation of gene expression of StrbohB for secondary oxidative bust and enzymes for synthesis of sesuquiterpenoid phytoalexin, HMG, PVS etc.. However, activation of these enzymes was stimulated in relation to the first oxidative bust characteristic of incompatible interaction. StMEK1^<DD>, a constantly active form of StMEK1, was found to stimulate the oxidative burst depending on StrbohB, As RSV3, gene of vestipiradien syntase was sensitively response to infection with compatible race, StMEK1^<DD> conjugated with the promotor of PVS3 was subjected to toransformation of potato cultivars. The transformed potato plants expressed tolerance to P infestans, Ahernaria solani, or Erwinia cartovola with an activation of MAP kinase cascade, expression of StrbohB, response of oxidative burst and hypersensitive resistant reaction.