Studies on signal transduction pathways in disease resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12052217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionYokoham National University (2001-2005)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Kazuyuki (2001-2005)  Yokoham National University, Graduate School of Envirnment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院環境情報研究科, 教授 (30202279)
川崎 努 (2000)  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (90283936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINSHI Hideaki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Biological Resoources and Functions, Group Leader, 生物機能工学研究部門, グループ長 (40357249)
KAWASAKI Thutomu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (90283936)
平塚 和之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (30202279)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssignal transduction / G-protein / bioluminescence reporter gene / pathogenesis-responsive promoter / transcription factor / elicitor / 耐病性 / 転写制御 / プロモーター / 誘導抵抗性 / PR-1a / 植物 / 転写因子 / NADPH オキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate signaling pathways involved in disease resistance, research on regulated mechanisms of hypersensitive cell death of rice has been conducted and obtained important results on G-protein mediated signaling network in plants. Development. of novel bioluminescenoe reporter system for monitoring gene expression in response to pathogen attack has also been carried out and the system enables us to monitor defense gene expression in vivo that can be applicable to search for agents and genes that control disease resistance in higher plants. A study of DNA・damage responsive genes and pathogenesis-related genes resulted in the identification of novel cisregulatory elements and demonstrated a relationship between DN-damage and inducible resistance in plant cells. A series of studies on regulated expression of defense gene promoters indicated an involvement of copper ion in disease resistance induced by copper based pesticide. Further investigations of transcriptional regulat … More ion of defense related genes with emphasis on transcription factors have been conducted and successfully obtained a series of results on NPR1-mediated regulation of gene expression. Also, a novel GRAS protein that regulates tissue specific expression of defense-related gene was discovered and analyzed during the course of this project. Studies on regulated expression of elicitor responsive genes have been conducted and the results obtained from a series of extensive investigation using tobacco promoters and transcription factors including WRKY and ERF uncovered the mechanisms that control defense gene expression in plant cells. Results of trans-activation experiments clearly demonstrated the involvement. of W-box mediated regulation of ERF3 gene promoter and the functions of NtWRKY1, 2, 4 that bind to the W-box sequence. All these results mentioned above are important contribution in a viewpoint. of understanding the disease resistance signaling pathways in higher plant and the improvement of plant. disease management. Less