| Project/Area Number |
12052219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Tomonori Okayama Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10033268)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Yasuyuki Kyoto Pref.Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80183797)
KUNOH Hitoshi Mie Univ., Emer., Prof., 名誉教授 (20024573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Qctadecanoic acid / AtMT method / Osmotin-resistant gene / Arabidopsis thaliana ecotype In-0 / Extracellular matrix / Esterase / NTPase-transformd tobacco / Virus-inducing gene silencing / 根頭癌腫病菌による形質転換系(AtMT) / 遺伝子ターゲテイング / ペルオキシゾーム / 細胞学マトリクス(ECM) / 透過型電子顕微鏡(TEM) / 植物細胞壁NTPase / ヂアミンオキシデース(DAO) / 無機リン酸情報伝達系 / 植物-病原菌相互作用 / シグナル伝達系 / 防御遺伝子発現 / 防御システム / 細胞壁(表層)認識 / 菌類形質転換系 / Agrobacterium(アグロバクテリウム) / 感染誘導物質 / サプレッサー / 細胞壁 / シグナル伝達 / 付着器 / 炭疽病菌 / 形態分化 / 活性酸素 / NTPase / Arabidopsis / 情報伝達系 / MAPキナーゼ / Ste12ホモログ / peroxidase / エリシター |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we found that, 1) A new inducer for germination of conidiospores of a fungal pathogen (Colktotrichum lagenarium) is a derivative of octadecanoic acid ; 2) A gene for resistance to osmotin-like proteins was cloned as s new virulent gene from C.lagenarium by AtMT method. Disruption of this ortholog in Magnaporthe grisea resulted in avirulent to rice plant ; 3) In-0, an ecotype of Arabidopsis thaliana showed resistance to C.higginsianum. This resistance gene is located the 4th chromosome with several molecular markers ; 4) Conidiospores of an incompatible powdery mildew fungus (Erysiphe pisi) secreted immediately extracellular matrix (ECM) including esterase on the surface of plants when these spores contacted. This ECM induced inaccessibility (resistance at cell level) to the compatible challenger ; 5) Cell wall-bound NTPase is a receptor for exogenous signal molecules. Inorganic phosphate, one of the products by NTPases induced defense response in plants. Transgenic tobacco with NTPase gene showed resistance to virulent fungi ; 6) VTGS of NTPase in Nicotiana benthamiana showed susceptibility to bacterial pathogens, indicating that NTPases are lightly associated with nonhost resistance.