| Project/Area Number |
12054101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Akira TOHOKU UNIVERSTIY, CENTER FOR NORTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES, PROFESS0R, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90143841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIN Bunkyo Kyoto University, Institute for the research of humanity, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60127074)
MIURA Shuichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
WAKAO Masaki Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, associate professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 助教授 (80210855)
OHTSUKA Hidetaka Saitama University, Faculty of liberal arts, professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30126007)
ARAMIYA Manabu Yamagata University, Faculty of literature & social science, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30162481)
磯部 祐子 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00161696)
鈴木 信昭 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50206512)
高山 節也 二松学舎大学, 東アジア学術総合研究所, 教授 (80136580)
中嶋 隆藏 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10004061)
勝村 哲也 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50066411)
尾崎 康 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80051340)
藤本 幸夫 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70093458)
関場 武 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20051691)
栗林 均 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | 6th Study Meeting (Naha City) / Studies of Publishing Culture in East Asia "KOHAKU" / Report by Coordinating Team / Special Issue of Newsletter / Research Management / Special Projects / Series of East Asian Rare Books. Vol. 2 / Materials on East Asian Publishing Culture, Vol. II / ヒアリング用研究成果概要書 / 東アジア善本叢刊第5集 / 研究成果報告書 / 国際セミナーレポート / 日本古活字本新資料 / 自己評価 / 取りまとめ / ホームページの更新 / 共同研究 / 個別研究 / 新学問領域設定 / 数値目標 / 総括班の統轄 / 国際シンポジウム / 研究集会 / 第5回研究集会 / 東北大学名品展 / 東アジア出版文化講演会 / 仙台市博物館 / 第3回国際学術会議 / 嘉靖年間の出版 / 東アジア出版文化研究セミナー / 市民フォーラム / 第4回研究集会 / 調整班主催学会 / 「出版とさし絵」シンポジウム / 富山国際学会 / アジアむかしの本のものがたり展 / 平成13・14年前半期報告書 / 東アジア善本・底本選定プロジェクト / 東アジア出版事典作成準備プロジェクト / 調整班代表者会議 / 出版委員会 / 広報委員会 / 東アジア善本叢刊 / ニューズレター / 評価委員会 / 総括班 / ナオ・デ・ラ・チーナ / アジア学術セミナー / ホームページ |
| Research Abstract |
In this area study, research was undertaken in the twin forms of joint research and individual research. A management team was established to ensure the smooth running of the research organization, and numerical targets were set to act as guideposts for the accomplishment of objectives, thereby enabling members to achieve the goals of this area study in a concrete form even while adopting diverse methods. The aim of this research was to establish a new discipline centred on the publishing culture of East Asia, and its main constituent elements were selected as numerical targets. These were (1) preparations for the compilation of a dictionary about publishing culture in East Asia, (2) the selection of rare books and base texts in East Asian studies and the drafting of abstracts of these works, (3) the preservation and reproduction of materials for East Asian studies, and (4) a survey of uncatalogued Japanese and Chinese works in Japan and the preparation of a catalogue. To these were add
… More
ed (5) the training of younger researchers in the study of publishing culture in East Asia and (6) the creation of an international research network. In the first year, an infrastructure centred on a management team was established, a newsletter was published, a Web site was launched, an administrative system was put into place, and preliminary study meetings were held for prospective participants in planned research projects. Starting from 2001, there have been held annually study meetings for all those engaged in planned and publicly solicited research projects and international symposiums to which overseas researchers are invited, thereby promoting exchange among researchers within Japan and the creation of a research network outside Japan. During the first two years, under the supervision of the management team, the main emphasis was on individual research on publishing culture in East Asia, and the foundations for joint research were consolidated. At the same time, progress was made in the reproduction of new materials, with four volumes of a series of East Asian rare books and two volumes of collected materials on publishing culture in East Asia being published. In addition, exhibitions and forums were held as a way of passing on research results to the wider community. In the area of research, joint research was emphasised during the second two years, made up of joint studies about the individual research topics of each coordinating team along with four types of special cross-sectional projects going beyond the scope of individual area members and research topics, and these were established as minor research areas under the direction of the management team. At the end of each fiscal year a report was compiled, and collections of research results were produced around the same time. Approximately three-quarters of the numerical targets of the area study were achieved, and the establishment of a new discipline, the ultimate goal of this study, is being conceptualized in increasingly concrete terms. Less