Empirical Analysis of Economic Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12124201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80159095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00221531)
FUJIWARA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40114988)
HORIOKA C.Y.  Osaka University, Institute for Social and Economic Research, Professor, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90173632)
ARIGA Kenn  Kyoto University, Institute for Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60159506)
ISHIKAWA Jota  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80240761)
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90183029)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstotal factor productivity (TFP) / dissemination of research outcomes / empirical studies / design of institutions / 研究の連携 / 各班の研究の連携 / TFP / 海外の学会との交流 / 各版の間の研究連携 / TFPと金融仲介 / 研究成果の海外への発信
Research Abstract
This project attempts to answer the following two questions. First, why has Japan's postwar economic institutions been performing poorly, and second, how to design a system that would lead the country back to its previous high growth path? The project went through a major re-organization in fiscal year 2003. The two newly articulated research objectives are: 1. find out why Japan's growth slowed down in the 1990s; 2. how to modify institutions to restore growth. To meet these objectives, the project set three stages of investigation. A) find out what happened to TFP (total factor productivity) at the macro and industry levels, B) if TFP fell, identify the changes in institutions that might have caused it, and C) design economic institutions to deal with those changes. There are seven research groups with their own mandates. See their abstracts of research for the accomplishments. This group, which is responsible for coordinating the research activities of the seven groups, organized meetings by group heads, research meetings and conferences attended by group members and other academics and also a public forum to disseminate research outcomes. The group also worked with a publishing company to produce a collection of books containing mostly empirical studies on the project's research objectives.