Structure and Dynamics of Turbulent Elementary Vortices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12125204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2003)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2000-2002)
Principal Investigator
KIDA Shigeo  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70093234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Sadayoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10217458)
MIYAZAKI Takeshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Intelligent Systems, Professor, 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 教授 (50142097)
MIURA Hideaki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助手 (40280599)
GOTO Susumu  National Institute for Fusion Science, Research Assistant, 助手 (40321616)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTurbulence / Elementary Vortex / Antiparallel Approach / Vortex Wave / Unstable Periodic Motion / 反平行渦 / 流体線 / 流体面 / 2粒子拡散 / ストリーク構造 / 渦の自動追跡 / スパイラル渦層 / ダイナモ / Lamb-Oseen渦 / チャネル乱流 / 低圧力渦 / 平行平板間乱流 / 進行波解
Research Abstract
In the study of the basic properties of the elementary vortices, the spatial distribution and the Reynolds number dependence of their physical characteristics have been clarified quantitatively, suggesting that the elementary vortices may keep their dynamical importance at larger Reynolds numbers. An automatic chasing scheme of vortices has been developed to find the anti-parallel approach of vortices, which stretch the fluia lines and surfaces exponentially in time. The compressibility of fluids has been shown to induce vortex waves and to suppress the vortex growth. A new dynamo phenomenon by interactions between convection vortices and magnetic fields has been discovered in MHD turbulence. unstable periodic motions accompanying the generation and breakdown of the elementary vortices has been found in Couette turbulence. In the study of basic dynamical properties of the elementary vortices, the interaction of large-scale coherent vertical structures and turbulent field has been investigated with or without the axial flow in the coherent vortices. In the former case, fine scale vortices are generated and wrapped around the vortex surface, and axi-symmetric bending vortices are generated inside the coherent vortex. In the latter, on the other hand, vortex rings produced from the elementary vortices enhance the energy dissipation at the periphery of the vortex core. In a Poiseuille turbulence, longitudinal Vortex and streak structures have been observed in the outer layer like as in the inner layer.