Promotion of ultrahigh pressure material science of the interaction between plate, mantle and core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12126101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Katsuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00126038)
KATURA Tomoo  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
KAWAMURA Haruki  Himeji Institute Technology, Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00192005)
SYOUNO Yasuhiko  SYOUNO,Yasuhiko, 名誉教授 (80013481)
KONDO Tadashi  Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20252223)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUltra-high Pressure Earth Science / Sintered diamond / Seismology / Material Science / Mantle Dynamics / Multianvil apparatus / Interaction / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地殻マントル物質 / 惑星起源・進化 / 高温高圧 / 焼結体ダイヤモンド / 地球惑星科学 / プレート / マントル / 核 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 相平衡
Research Abstract
We have investigated the transportation and circulation of materials in global earth from the surface to the core of the Earth by using the high pressure techniques. We have established four research groups, A01-A04, and have promoted the research on the interaction of the subducting slabs with the mantle and core. We have made the meetings of the steering members of this project six times, and circulated newsletters (no.1〜no.18). We also made seven domestic research symposia and one international workshop, which is co-sponsored by COMPRES and BGI. The meeting was held in 2002 in Barbania, Italy. These activities made it possible to achieve the high productivity of this research area.