Material Science of interaction between descen ding palate and core, and the core-mantle boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12126201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomoaki  Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (40312540)
SUZUKI Akio  Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20281975)
KONDO Tadashi  Graduate School, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20252223)
YAGI Takehiko  Tokyo University, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (20126189)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCore-mantle boundary / Diamond anvil cell / Synchrotron radiation / Lower Mantle / FeSi / (Mg, Fe) O / FeH / MORB / 核マントル境界 / (Mg,Fe)O / レーザー加熱法 / マグネシオブスタイト / Fosi合金 / 状態方程式 / SiO_2 / 稜面体構造
Research Abstract
We developed the laser heated diamond anvil cell system and sintered diamond multianvil systen, which enable us to generate high temperature up to above 2000 K at around 100 GPa, and 3000K at pressures above 30 GPa. Following results are obtained by using these systems ; (1)We confirmed that (Mg, Fe) O with a NaCl structure up to 100 GPa and 2000K, (2)Compression curve of FeH has been clarified, and we found that FeH become incompressible at pressure above 50 GPa, which may be caused by the electromagnetic transformation. Incompressible nature of FeH at high pressure suggests that the H content explaining the density deficit of the core is 1/3 of that estimated previously, (3)We determined the compression curves of FeSi alloys up to 200 GPa. The low density and high incompressibility of FeSi alloys are consistent with the physical properties of the core, and this indicates that Si is also a plausible candidate for the light elements of the core, (4)We clarified the reaction of Iron and silicate up to 80 GPa and 3500K and found that some Si and O are dissolved into the metallic iron in this condition, (5)We clarified the kinetics of post-spinel and post-garnet transformations, and applied the results for subducting plates into the lower mantle, (6)We determined the maximum water content in wadsleyite and ringwoodite, magnesiowustite, and perovskite, and estimated the water storage capacity of the transition zone and lower mantle.