Studies on material properties of the subducted slab and lower mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12126203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATURA Tomoo  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (40260666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Atsushi  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, JSPS-Postdoctoral Fellows, 固体地球研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
YONEDA Akira  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (10262841)
ITO Eiji  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 教授 (00033259)
AKAOGI Masaki  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Professor, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80193704)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIn situ X-ray observation / Perovskite / Ilmentite / Peridotite / NMR / Calcium ferrite / Sintered diamond / Iron / 高温高圧X線その場観察装置 / 搖動機構 / 高圧発生 / ペロフスカイト / ディオプサイド / パイロライト / MORB / 焼結ダイヤモンドアンビル / 放射光実験 / かんらん岩 / 海洋地殻 / カルシウムフェライト / 燒結ダイヤモンドアンビル / マルチアンビル型超高圧発生装置 / 旋回機構 / イルメナイト・ペロフスカイト / カルシュウムフェライト
Research Abstract
We have designed and installed the large-volume high P-T apparatus for in situ X-ray observation, SPEED-Mk.II in the white-X-ray beam line BL04B1 at the third generation synchrotron radiation facility, SPring-8. By using sintered diamond anvils, we have extended the pressure range generated by multi-anvil apparatus from 40 to 63 GPa. SPEED-Mk.II is equipped with the oscillation system, which enables us to obtain high-quality diffraction pattern against grain growth. We have demonstrated the usefulness of this system by determining the phase boundary of B1-B2 transition in NaCl.
We have also obtained the following results in earth sciences. 1)We have shown presence of oxygen defect in Mg-perovskite due to the substitution of Al_2O_3 by means of NMR spectroscopy. 2)We have determined pressure dependence of shear and bulk moduli of MgSiO_3 perovskite, Mg_2SiO_4 ringwoodite and Mg_2SiO_4 wadsleyite by resonance technique. 3)We have determined the melting relation in peridotite at pressures up to 33 GPa. 4)We have studied the phase relation of iron, showing absence of beba-phase that is recently reported by several studies. 5)We have determined the equation of state of CaSiO_3 perovskite up to 40 GPa. 6)We have determined the stability relations of MgAl_2O_4 calcium ferrite. 7)We have studied the phase relations in NaAlSiO_4, determining the stability field of the calcium ferrite phase. 8)We have measured electrical conductivities of (Mg, Fe)_2SiO_4 perovskite and ilmenite up to 40 GPa.