Mechanism of Polymer Crystallization and Control of Fine Structure under Molecular Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12127202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUI Norimasa  Tokyo Institute of technology, Department of Orgaic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20111651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20259807)
UMEMOTO Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90168758)
KIKUTANI Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70153046)
SAITO Hiromu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrdered Structure / Light Scattering / High Speed Melt Spinning / Orientation Crystallization / Birefringence / Relaxation of Molecular Orientation / Crystallization Rate / Nucleation Rate / 高分子 / 結晶化 / 高次構造 / 分子配向 / 高速紡糸 / 溶融紡糸 / 拡散
Research Abstract
Molecular weight (MW) dependence of physical properties is one-of the most common characteristics in polymeric materials. For example, melt viscosity of polymer shows remarkable MW dependence and can be scaled and expressed as a 3.4 power of MW for entangled polymer chains. Also the influence of MW on polymer crystallization rate has been the most interesting subject. We studied on molecular weight dependence of crystal nucleation rate (I) and crystal growth rate for various polymers. The temperature dependence of I and G showed bell-shaped curves showing clear maximum points of Imax and Gmax. Imax and Gmax showed remarkable MW dependence. The plots of the reduced growth rate (G/Gmax) and the reduced nucleation rate (Inmax) showed a single master curve without MW dependence. Imax and Gmax are characteristic references to nucleation and crystal growth rate behaviors, respectively. The MW dependence of Imax and Gmax are scaled and expressed as I and -0.5 power of MW, respectively for a c … More hain folding crystallization.
Crystallization rate of Poly(carbonate) (PC) in general is very slow, however its rate is accelerated by polymer blending with poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO). The crystallization of PC in the PC/PEO blends is completed within several seconds. During crystallization of the blends, spinodal decomposition was observed and spherulite of PC was observed in PC rich phase. The crystallization of PC was controlled by up-hill diffusion during liquid-liquid phase separation in the polymer blends.
Bi-and uni-axial drawing of poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) and poly(ethylene 2,6 naphthalene dicarboxylate) (PEN) were performed at various strain rates and temperatures. On-line measurements of drawing stress and birefringence were carried out under several drawing conditions. The stress-optical rule (SOR) was applicable at low birefringence, and the stress-optical coefficient obtained for drawing process was similar to the reported values. Flow drawings of PET and PEN were caused at relatively high drawing temperature and low strain rate. The SOR was also applicable in flow drawing conditions. To analyze the network structure of each sample that has low crystallinity and low birefringence, the entanglement density Nc of drawn films was analyzed from the measurement of heat shrinkage and shrinkage stress applying the rubber elasticity theory for Gaussian chain. In the drawing of PEN. Nc value of drawn sample was lower when the drawing temperature was higher and strain rate was lower.
Structure formation of stereo complex (racemate) polylactides fibers by high-speed melt spinning and subsequent drawing and annealing process was investigated. Distinct crystalline reflections appeared in WAXD patterns of as-spun fibers above 4 km/min. The crystal modification was co-existence of alpha-form and stereo complex crystals, and reflection intensity of stereo complex crystal increased with an increase in the take-up velocity and a decrease in the throughput rate and spinning temperature. The crystalline reflections of annealed high-speed spun fibers showed higher orientation and richer stereo complex crystallites than the fibers obtained by drawing and annealing low-speed spun fibers. From the diameter profile measurement of the spin-line, it was found that higher crystallization temperature in the spinning process leads to the preferred formation of stereo complex crystals. Less