Topological Mechanism of Nucleation of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12127205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Masamichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Int. Arts and Sci., Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60087103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Shigeyuki  Nagaoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00242248)
TODA Akihiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Int. Arts and Sci., Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70201655)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnucleation / polymer / induction period / crystallization / nucleating agent / rubber / crystal growth / morpholoogy / 絡みみ合い / 分子量 / バンド球晶 / 形態 / 天然ゴム / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
Topological mechanisms of the nucleation of polymers have been studied. The direct evidence was shown for the first time that nuclei have been formed during the "induction period = initial stage) of the nucleation by means of Small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS). The scattering intensity of the nuclei was significantly increased by adding the nucleating agents. A new mechanism of nucleation under shear flow was presented : random coiled polymer chain can be easily elongated by pinning effect by fixed "pins" or dusts in the melt, which results in formation of bundle type nuclei and so called "shish" morphology. The onset mechanism of spherultic morphology from a single lamella was also studied. Due to topological nature of long chains, accumulation of strain on the surface of a single lamella can be seen, which results in screw dislocation and branching of lamellae will start. New method to determine the reliable melting temperature of thin lamellae of polymers was established. Using this method new method of determining the equilibrium melting temperature was also established.