Secure Programming Languages Based on Mobile Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12133101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Yuichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40051875)
KATAYAMA Takuya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70016468)
ITO Takayasu  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80124551)
MIZOGUCHI Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50084463)
YONEZAKI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00126286)
稲垣 康善  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10023079)
田中 英彦  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60011102)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSoftware security / Program / protocol verification / Safe programming languages / Safe operating systems / viruses / impersonalization / Safe mail systems / Cyber security / 安全な情報基盤 / プログラム検証 / プログラム言語処理系 / オペレーティングシステム / ソース解析・型理論 / メモリ安全 / ソフト技術 / 形式的検証法 / ソフトウェア記述系 / ソフトウェア実行機構 / メールシステム / 内部評価 / 社会基盤システム / セキュアコンピューティング / 安全なソフトウエア / ソフトウエアの検証 / プログラミング言語設計 / ソフトウエアインフラストラクチャ / 研究の推進 / 総括班会議
Research Abstract
This report summarizes the activities of in the whole period of the steering committee of the priority research area The committee organized the nine planned research groups into three categories and directed each to investigate one of the three research approaches : (1)theory and verification, (2)languages and description systems, and (3)operating systems and implementation infrastructures, for protecting software systems from viruses and various malicious attacks. The committee intended that the research and development results of the three approaches would constitute three-layered protect ion strategies against attacks. Our expectation on the research and developments was right. A good number of high quality individual research and developments were obtained : pretty many research papers have been internationally published, a number of newly constructed software packages have become downloadable, many patents are granted. Furthermore, among them, many research results which have soc … More ial impacts/influence were reported by social medias such as general news papers and technology community papers. In parallel with the individual research, the steering committee appointed some members of the planned research group to construct some software very useful, yet very safe, which has the proposed three-layer protection structures. After some number of discussion meetings, we decided to construct a highly innovative and safe, yet easily usable mail system. The mail system is now called "AnZen Mail" and its basic designed was completed in September 2001 The β-version of the mail system was released in December, 2003.
During the 3.5 year period of our priority research, we have held 6 international symposia and workshops. Based on the papers presented in the symposia and workshops, we edited two books on software security and they consist of collections of internationally refereed papers. These two books are published from the prestigious German Publisher. Springer Verlag in 2003 and 2004. The first book was selected as one of Springer' s Hot Topics. Less