Secure Programming Languages Based on Mobile Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12133203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助手 (10361536)
MASUHARA Hidehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40280937)
TAURA Kenjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (90282714)
住井 英二郎  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助手 (00333550)
遠藤 敏夫  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssecurity / programming languages / system software / Fail-Safe C / Kernel Mode Linux / MovingFirewall / access control / type system / セキュリティ / インターフェース定義言語 / ファイアウォール / メモリ管理 / 正規表現型 / インターフェース定義言語(IDL) / 型推論 / C言語 / Java / Linux / ラムダ計算 / パイ計算 / 細粒度保護機構 / 保護モデル / 暗化λ計算 / プログラム検証 / 通信秘密性 / 移動コード / バイトコード変換 / 仮想機械
Research Abstract
We studied secure programming languages based on mobile code. We worked on essential research issues in security of programming languages and system software from both theoretical and practical aspects. First we gave a systematic solution to problems in programming languages, which is the most important element in software development. The solution is not ad-hoc but based on a solid theory. Furthermore, we addressed research issues in system software with a systematic solution based on deep understanding of target systems. The results of this research include a secure compiler for the C programming language (Fail-Safe C), an interface definition language for Fail-Safe C, an operating system that guarantees security using type systems (Kernel Mode Linux), a system that defends networks against distributed denial of service attacks (MovingFirewall), cryptographic lambda calculus, regular expression types for string operations, self-repairing reference monitors, a fine-grain access control mechanism between program modules, programming languages that support the description of mobile code (JavaGO and JavaGoX), object usage analysis for Java, efficient regjon-based memory management for a dynamical ly-typed programming language Scheme, and a type system for access control in distributed computation. The results are highly evaluated by internat ional communit of computer science. This research had a significant impact on academic and industrial fields by releasing three software and publishing about 30 refereed papers. We received four prestigious awards including the best paper award from Japan Society for Software Science and the best technology award from Nikkei Business Publications Inc.