Secure Construction Methods for Extensible and Adaptable Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12133207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2002-2003)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuo  National Institute Informatics, Software Research Division, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (20222408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISCHISUGI Yuuji  National Institute of Advanced Inductrial Science and Technology, Technology Research Institute, Head Researcher, 情報処理研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356464)
GONDOW Katsuhiko  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50262283)
AMANO Noriki  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Research Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30313703)
TANAKA Akira  National Institute of Advanced Inductrial Science and Technology, Information Technology Research Institute, Researcher, 情報処理研究部門, 研究員 (10357452)
SUZUKI Masato  National Institute of Informatics, Foundations of Informatics Research Division, Associate Professor, 情報学基礎研究系, 助教授 (30242572)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspolicy enforcement / runtime checking / mobile code / dynamic adaptation / software composition / byte-code modification / object-oriented language / metalevel architecuture / セキュリティ / セキュリティポリシー / 自己反映計算 / JML / 形式仕様 / アスペクト / 契約による設計 / Java / 安全なソフトウェア / 拡張可能ソフトウェア / 適応可能ソフトウェア / ロード時自己反映
Research Abstract
We have investigated novel methods for constructing safe and secure software that exhibit extensibility and adaptability. Our research results are divided in the following three categories corresponding to three typical security/safety flaws of extensible/adaptable software. (1)We developed an efficient secure execution method for untrusted programs that is based on code modification and runtime policy examination. (2)We augmented our former works on the dynamically adaptable objects and built a class library that provides safe dynamic adaptation. (3)We also investigated secure composition methods for independently developed software modules and gained some successful results. Some of our research results and related outcomes are actually applied to the collaborative construction of AnZenMail.