Operating System Support for Secure Mobile Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12133208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hideyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80227579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIO Kazunori  Keio University, Graduate School of Media and Governance, Assistant Professor, 大学院・政策・メディア研究科, 助教授 (40272752)
MOCHIZUKI Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Global Scientific Information and Computing Center, Assistant Professor, 学術国際情報センター, 助教授 (60338209)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOperating System Support / Resource Researvation / Mobile Application / Secure Agent / Spoofing / Falsification / Serivice Denial / Privacy Protection / 移動可能セキュアエージェント / 資源予約 / Javaカード
Research Abstract
Our research group conducted research and development on operating system support for securely executing mobile software being used on mobile terminals, secure agent software with dynamic adaptation, and secure campus computing environment. Main contribution of our project is as follows. 1) Design and implementation of programming interface and GUI of operating system support for protecting system resource from malicious mobile code. 2) Design and implementation of secure agent system with dynamic adaptation and multi-platform support. 3) Design and implementation of Smart Space Laboratory and Smart Furniture, which act as testbeds for secure mobile applications. 4) Design and implementation of secure campus application environment. The uniqueness of our project is that we have developed systems that can be put into practical use, as well as basic mechanisms for above mentioned areas. We have also ported our operating system support mechanisms from Real-Time Mach operating system used in research fields to open source operating system, Linux, which is being widely used, in order to provide our research results on wider range of mobile platforms.