Research of System Base Software for Enterprise Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12133209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Fumio  Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50084463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Hironori  Information Media Center, Research Associate, 情報メディアセンター, 助手 (60343571)
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (80328567)
SAITO Takamichi  Tokyo University of Technology, Computer Science, Instructor, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (90307702)
WU Wen  東京理科大学, 情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (20307713)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnterprise Security / System Base Software / Authentication / Network Security / Security for Information Appliance / Intruder Detection / Smart Security / Wireless LAN Security / 進入検地 / ネットワーク監視 / 認証系SPKI / SPAMメール対策 / 携帯情報端末セキュリティ
Research Abstract
In this research, we designed software in several security areas, including authentication systems, security for GRID computing, security for information appliances, wireless LAN security ; and environment security. In particular, a graphical-password-based authentication system was applied to a cellular telephone-based skin-grading application to support cosmetic sales, and many saleswomen are using this system. The paper on this research won an award in the innovative applications of artificial intelligence conference held in Acapulco, Mexico, in Aug. 2003, and was published some newspapers. To implement security for GRID computing, we designed systems and a graphical-user interface that can detect unusual situations of networks and tasks. These systems can monitor the operation and communication of computers connected in a network. They can also detect illegal use and display the results as 3D graphics using Java 3D. In addition, this system can perform optimal task distribution when we need task scheduling for GRID computing. We exhibited this system at a demonstration of an open symposium in Tokyo in Dec. 2003. Just prior to this, we presented "The Design of a Secure Distributed Devices System Based on Immunity" at the International Security Symposium, which was held in Tokyo in Nov. 2003.