| Project/Area Number |
12135101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Mikio Osaka University, Research Center for Materials Science at Extreme Conditions, Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 教授 (90142306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Hiroshi Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical, Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005446)
YAMAMOTO Shigehiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Physics, Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (60251039)
ISHIKAWA Junzo Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80026278)
MIMURA Hidenori Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
梶原 和夫 ソニー, テクニカルサポートセンター, 主幹研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Vacuum microelectronics / Laser Cleaning / Transition metal nitride and carbide cathodes / Nano-sized electron source / Field emitter array / Electron emission / Low energy spread / Field emission / 電界放出電子源 / 電子源の高輝度化 / 電子源の安定化 / FED / ディスプレイ / 陰極材料 |
| Research Abstract |
1)As new cathode materials for field emitter arrays, transition metal nitride (HfN, TaN, NbN) and carbide (HfC, WC, VC, ZrC, CrC) have been investigated, in which NbN was found to be the most stable cathode material among investigated materials. 2)Nanometer-sized field emitters could be fabricated using focused ion and electron beams (dual beams) in a same chamber by introducing metal-organic reaction gas species. A nano-gapped split emitter has been fabricated using beam induced processes for possible electron beam interference measurement. 3)UV (ultra-violet) laser irradiation over Si or Spindt-type field emitter arrays was found to improve the electron emission behavior, where laser photons desorb the water components adsorbed in the air. UV laser treatment of carbon nanotube (CNT) cathodes was found to increase the electron emission by 4 orders of magnitude. The field emission from CNT cathodes was found to stable even at a vacuum of 10^<-4> Pa. 4)Through the precise investigation of
… More
local work function and surface modification by molecular beams, surface reaction controls via work functions were found possible. 5)The stability and emission percentage of Spindt-type field emitters were investigated using a field emission microscope. The percentage of active micro tips were found to be increased up to 90% by a gas ambient emission. 6)The energy spread of field emitted electrons has been investigated. Resonant tunneling emitters using GaAs/AlAs quantum structures have been fabricated. The energy spreads of 0.4 and 0.8 eV were obtained for n-and -type Si, respectively. 7)An emission current of more than 1 mA could be obtained for a single crystalline Si lateral emitter with a nano gap. 8)Single and poly-crystalline diamonds were fabricated on Si emitters for high brightness field emitters. A coating of thin poly crystalline diamond film on Si emitter was found to improve the emission behavior, while a single crystalline diamond coating resulted in poor electron emission. 9)Electron emission due to a GaAs Gunn effect for micro-and milli-meter wavelength application was observed. Smith-Purcell radiation in a visible-to-near infrared wavelength was observed for the low energy field emitted electron beam passing close to a grating. A miniature sized pulsed X-ray source was fabricated and a time-resolved X-ray radiography with a time resolution of 10 us was demonstrated. Less