| Project/Area Number |
12135202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2003) Tohoku University (2000-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Hidenori Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAMI Norifumi Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Science & Technical Research Laboratories, Senior Research Engineer, 放送技術研究所, 主任研究員
KOMINAMI Yuko KOMINAMI,Yuko, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (60313938)
NAKANISHI Yoichiro NAKANISHI,Yoichiro, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00022137)
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80241587)
横尾 邦義 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60005428)
佐藤 信之 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (10178759)
石塚 浩 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50015517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Si emitter / GaAs emitter / Diamond emitter / energy analyser / miniature x-ray tube / Smith-Purcell radation / field emitter / time resolved x-ray radiograpy / 電子ビーム / スミスパセール光 / 機能性電子源 / 低エネルギー分散化 / カーボンナノチューブ / 変調電子ビーム / 光照射効果 / Si電界放射陰極 / 平面陰極 / 高輝度電子源 / ダイヤモンド / MOSトンネル陰極 / 共鳴トンネル陰極 / スミスパーセル効果 / GaAs / AlAs |
| Research Abstract |
(a)Emitters with advanced functions : We have successfully fabricated the GaAs field emitter with an aspect ratio larger than 10 using both dry-and wet-etching. The saturation behavior is observed in the current-voltage characteristics of the GaAs emitter, suggesting that the bunched beam generated by the Gunn effect is emitted directly from the GaAs emitter. We have fabricated the novel planar emitter using polycrystalline diamond. Uniform emission with low emission angle is observed at the low gate voltage of 15V. (b)Emitters with narrow energy spread : We have measured energy spread of the electrons emitted from the single-tip Si field emitter using a parallel-type energy analyzer. We have also measured energy spread f the electrons emitted from the single-tip Si field emitter using a cylindrical energy analyzer, which is not affected by the emission angle. The energy distribution indicates that some trapped electrons contribute the field emission. (C)Novels devices with field emitters : We have successfully observed Smith-Purcell radiation at an acceleration voltage of 20 kV and a beam current of 200nA in a visible-to-near infrared light region using a single tip Si field emitter. We have also developed a miniature size x-ray tube using the novel graphite emitter formed by the etching of a graphite substrate. We have demonstrated time-resolved x-ray radiography, whose time resolution is 10μsec.