Development of Nitride and Carbide Cathodes for Realization of Highly Stable Vacuum Micro Electron Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12135204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Junzo  Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80026278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20127103)
GOTOH Yasuhito  Kyoto University, Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00225666)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTransition metal nitride / Transition metal carbide / Ion beam assisted deposition / Magnetron sputtering / Work function / Orientation / Electron emission property / Stability / 電界電子放出 / 窒化にオブ / 窒化ハフニウム / 核共鳴散乱法 / 遷移金属 / 窒化物 / 炭化物 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / イオンビーム援用蒸着 / 配向制御 / 組成 / X線回析 / 窒化タンタル薄膜 / 炭素イオンビーム
Research Abstract
We have investigated the potential of transition metal nitride and carbide thin films as a cathode material for highly stable vacuum micro electron source. Firstly, thin films of HfN, VN, TaN, ZrC, HfC, VC, NbC, TaC, Cr_3C_2, WC were deposited on flat silicon substrates. Composition of nitrogen and carbon were examined using backscattering of proton and helium ion beam with high sensitivity. Properties of crystallinity, orientation, work function, electric resistivity, which are important parameters for cathodes, were investigated as a function of composition. As a result, it was found that the work function of nitride films (except VN) were mostly 4.7eV-4.8eV, while that of carbides were relatively higher 438eV-5.2eV. Electron emission properties from flat sample were investigated in ultra high vacuum with the gap spacing of 1.5μm. Current-voltage characteristics and short term stability were acquired. With an aid of our original evaluating method of S-K chart, we judged that some materials of HfN, TaN, VC, Cr_3C_2 were nominated as a candidate for the next examination. Secondly, we investigated the relationship between the orientation and the current stability, and found that (111) oriented films had the properties superior to (100) oriented ones. Also resistance against oxidation, which is closely related to the life of the cathode, was examined and it was found that nitrides are more resistive than the carbides. Taking all the results described above into consideration, one of the possible candidates was found to be (111) oriented HfN film. To give final judge, we fabricated silicon field emission array, on which we deposited the (111) oriented HfN film and examined its electron emission properties. The test could not show better performance as compared to NbN field emission array, which has already measured by the present researchers. The results showed the best material at present is NbN.