Fabrication of Field Emitter Arrays Using Beam Assisted Processing and Their Stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12135205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mikio  Osaka University, Research Center for Materials Science at Extreme Conditions, Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 教授 (90142306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Junichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (60239803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnanometer-sized field emission electron source / cathode / dual beams / electron emission / field emitter array / UV laser cleaning / cabon nanotube (CNT) / electron emission site / 電界放出電子源 / 電子源の高輝度化 / 電子源の安定化 / FED / ディスプレイ / 陰極材料 / 真空マイクロエレクトロニクス / 超微構造電子源 / 表面改質 / ナノメートル / 集束イオンビーム / UVレーザ / CNT / カーボンナノチューブ / 真空マイクロエレクトニクス / 局所加工プロセス
Research Abstract
A fabrication process of a nanometer-sized field emission electron source and its arrays using focused electron and ion beams (dual beams) with beam diameters of down to a few nanometers combined with metal-organic gas species has been developed. Pt based gate and emitter structures together with insulating hayers have been fabricated for a several to hundreds seconds. The nanometer-sized emitters worked as field emitters with an emission current of up to 1 uA/tip. A minimum feature size of down to 10 nm with Pt and insulating layer could be obtained only by electron-induced deposition processes, which realized a nanometer-sized field emitter and its arrays. A nanometer-gapped emitter could be fabricated using electron beam induced processes for future experiment on electron interference for emitted electrons from nanometer-gapped emitters.
A laser cleaning technique using ultra-violet (UV) wavelength has been developed for Spindt-type and Si-type field emitter arrays. The laser irradiation with a wavelength of 350 nm resulted in improvement in electron emission, while visible and/or shorter-wavelength such as 300 mn did not improve the emission behavior. The desorption of water components was found to be removed from field emitter arrays by laser clearning.
The number of electron emission site in carbon nanotube (CNT) cathodes was found to be controlled by UV laser or low energy electron irradiation. The UV laser irradiation to printed CNT cathodes resulted in the enhancement of electron emission by four orders of magnitude and a homogeneous emission pattern was observed at a phosphor screen on the anode. the working vacuum for CNT cathodes