Molecular regulation of sulfur transport, assimilation and conversion in storage function in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12138202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJI Masaaki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (80271534)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssulfur metabolism / seed protein / transcriptomics / metabolomics / metabolome / proteomics / proteome / Arabidopsis thaliana / プロテオーム / 質量分析計 / シロイヌナズナ / 栄養吸収 / セリンアセチル転移酵素 / システイン合成 / 硫黄同化 / 硫酸輸送 / 硫酸イオントランスポーター / 遺伝子組み換え植物 / アリナーゼ
Research Abstract
To investigate the changes in profiles of mRNA accumulation in response to sulfur deficiency, Arabidopsis thaliana ESTS corresponding to approximately 8000 genes were analyzed using DNA macroarray. Three-week-old Arabidopsis plants grown on control medium were transferred to a sulfate-free medium and grown for 48 h for the analyses of sulfur-related metabolites and global gene exression profiles. Concentrations of sulfate, O-acetyl-L-serine (OAS), a positive regulator of sulfur deficiency-responsive genes, cysteine and glutathione (GSH) were determined. Macroarray analysis revealed a number of genes, including APR1 and sultr1 ; 2, whose mRNA accumulation was increased by sulfur deficiency. Profiling was also carried with plants treated with OAS under sulfate-sufficient condition. Scatter plot analysis revealed a positive correlation between the changes of expression levels by sulfur deficiency and by OAS treatment among the clones tested, suggesting that mRNA accumulation of a number o … More f genes under sulfur deficiency is mainly controlled by OAS concentrations in tissues. It was also revealed that the sets of genes regulated under sulfur deficiency in leaves and roots differ considerably. Plants reserve nitrogen and sulfur (S) as seed storage proteins (SSPs) for germination of next generation. Composition of SSPs changes according to sulfur availability in soil to maintain nitrogen contents in seeds. We examined the difference of protein accumulation patterns in Arabidopsis seeds harvested under S-deficient and control condition by proteome analysis. Several proteins increased under S-deficient condition. They were identified forms of the 12S SSPs, CRA1 and putative cruciferin. MALDI-TOFMS analyses showed the C-terminal processing did not occurred under S-deficient condition. Other proteins that increased under S deficiency were identified as a precursor of CRA1 and alpha-subunits of CRA1 and putative cruciferin whose isoelectric points were shifted. These results suggested SSPs undergo some different post-translational cleavages and modifications under S-deficient condition. Less