Intracellular trafficking mechanisms of renal C1C and AQP channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12144204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Shinichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Nephrology, Associate professor, 医歯学総合大学院, 助教授 (50262184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Nephrology, Professor, 医歯学総合大学院, 教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAQP water channel / CLC chloride channel / sorting / transgenic mice / trans-epithelial transport / AQP水チャネル / CLCクロライドチャネル / WNKキナーゼ / MDCK細胞 / ノックインマウス / 免疫沈降 / MPCK細胞 / 細胞内膜系 / 尿崩症 / ノックアウトマウス / クロライドチャンネル
Research Abstract
We investigated intracellular sorting mechanisms of renal CLC chloride-channels and AQP water-channels, especially focusing on the disease-causing mutants of these channels.
1. Molecular pathogenesis of autosomal-dominant type nephrogenic diabetes insipidus (AD-NDI) in AQP2. We found five families of AD-NDI. Sequencing of AQP2-gene revealed the heterozygous frame-shift mutations in all patients, resulting in addition of 61 amino-acids to carboxy-terminus of AQP2. In contrast to the apical localization of wild-type AQP2 expressed in MDCK cells, the disease-causing mutants basolaterally distributed. Furthermore, the mutants recruited the wild-type AQP2 to the basolateral membrane when co-expressed, showing dominant-negative effect. We also found that a di-luecine motif in the mutant was responsible for the basolateral sorting. To confirm whether this mechanism worked in vivo, we generated by gene-targeting a knock-in mouse expressing the mutant AQP2. As expected, the mice showed AD-NDI. A … More pical localization of wild-type AQP2 was significantly impaired by the mutant AQP2-expression. Further analysis of this mouse model will help to clarify the molecular mechanisms of AD-NDI and to develop strategy for treatments of AD-NDI.
2. Molecular mechanisms of Bartter syndrome caused by mutations in the BSND-gene. The BSND-gene encodes barttin, which functions as beta-subunit of Cl-channel C1C-K. We determined intracellular localization of C1C-K2 with or without co-expressing barttin in MDCK cells. Barttin clearly recruited C1C-K2 to the plasma membranes. R8L barttin, a disease-causing mutant, was retained in endoplasmic reticulum (ER). However, it could bind C1C-K2. Accordingly, C1C-K2 was also retained in ER. This might be a major mechanism of Bartter syndrome caused by barttin mutaions.
3. Chloride-shunt theory as a cause of pseudohypoaldosteronism type II (PHAII). Mutaions of WNK-kinases were identified to be responsible for PHAII. However, its molecular pathogenesis was not determined. We demonstrated that a disease-causing WNK4-mutant increased paracellular chloride-permeability and claudin-phosphorylation. Less