Molecular and functional relations and intracellular polarized movement of the functional molecules in stomach and intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12144205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki (2004)  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60242509)
竹口 紀晃 (2000-2003)  富山医科薬科大学, 副学長 (00019126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Magotoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (60019130)
酒井 秀紀  富山医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (60242509)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgastric proton pump / gastric acid secretion / phosphorvlation / proteasome / acid pump antagonist / flippase / thromboxane / Na^+.K^+-ATPase / リン脂質 / 分子動力学 / Cl^-チャネル / 大腸 / 安定発現細胞 / プロトンポンプ阻害剤 / 大腸がん / 遺伝子発現 / 大腸プロトンポンプ / イオンポンプ / ナトリウムポンプ
Research Abstract
We investigated vectorial-transporting mechanisms of gastric acid secretion and intestinal ion-secretion.
1. We established the stable cell lines expressing the gastric proton a-and/or B-subunits. The a-subunit was retained in intracellular compartment and was unstable in the absence of β-subunit, but it was stabilized and reached the cell surface in the presence of β-subunit. We found that the extracellular three disulfide bonds of β-subunit are essential for assembly with a-subunit and expression of the pump activity as well as for cell surface delivery of a-subunit. The ubiquitin/proteasome system was involved in degradation of unassembled α-subunits in ER.
2. We found that Glu-345 in the fourth transmembrane (M4) segment of the proton pump is involved in cation-induced conformational change in the pump. We also found that Leu-819 and Glu-822 in the M6 segment are involved in K+-dependent dephosphorylation, and that Asp-826, Ile-827 and Leu-833 in the M6 are involved in phosphorylation of the pump.
3. We clarified that the binding site of SCH 28080, an acid pump antagonist, is a cavity in the E2 form of the proton pump a-subunit, and Tyr-801 faces the cavity.
4. We found that the phospholipid flippase activity is part of the proton pump reaction.
5. We confirmed that ClC-2 Cl^-channel is not a Cl^-transporting protein for gastric acid secretion in parietal cells.
6. We established new gastric epithelial cell lines expressing proton a-subunit mRNA from mice transgenic for temperature-sensitive simian virus 40 large T antigen.
7. We found that thromboxane A2 is involved in the mechanism of secretory diarrhea in colon, and that thromboxane A2 is released only in pathophysiological condition.
8. We found that a decrease in Na^+,K^+-ATPase al-isoform expression and an increase in Na^+,K^+-ATPase a3-isoform expression are associated with human colorectal cancer.