Genome science towards the understanding of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12201001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Yuji  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Genetic Resource Information, Professor, 生物遺伝資源情報総合センター, 教授 (70135292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Sumio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
OGASAWARA Naotake  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Department of Bioinformatics and Genomics, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10110553)
TAKAGI Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, Profeser, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  JT Biohistory Reserch Hall, Advisor, 顧問 (70019876)
笹月 健彦  国立国際医療センター, 研究所長 (50014121)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGenome Sequencing / EST / Resources / Outreach / モデル生物 / 計算機モデル化 / 遺伝子機能 / 脊椎動物進化 / 比較ゲノム / 霊長類ゲノム / 発生進化 / アウトリーチ活動 / 産学連携 / ヒト多型タイピング / ESTシーケンシング / 多型タイピング / マイクロサテライト / SNPs / 医科学倫理問題
Research Abstract
As the managing group of the 4 areas (this area and the other 3 genome areas), it performed the following activities;
1) Coordination among this 4 areas
2) Research resources; The DNA sequencing committee has performed genome sequencing of red algae (Cyanidioschyzon merolae), Ascidian (Ciona intestinalis), Y chromosome of liverwort (Marchantia polymorpha L), Medaka fish (Oryzias latipes) and wild mouse derived strain MSM by the whole genome shotgun strategy together with the end sequencing of fosmid and BAC clones. It also performed EST sequencing of nematode worms (Caenorhabditis elegans and Diploscapter sp.), Ascidian (Ciona intestinalis, Ciona savignyo and Halocynthia roretzi), Hagfish (Eptatretus burgeri), Medaka fish (Oryzias latipes), ciclid fish (Haplochromis chilotes), loach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus), frog (Xenopus laevies), slime mold (Dictyostelium discodeum), red algae (Cyanidioschyzon merolae), moss (Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens), barley, wheat (Triticim aestivum cv. Chinese Spring), Japanese morning glory. The resource committee distributed the clones analyzed above to all over the world.
3) Outreach; The publicity committee provided information on the 4 areas to the public and research community. The social relationship committee held a social event named "Genome Square" altogether 8 times (in Tokyo, Kyoto and Fukuoka) during last 3 years, in which the research groups in the 4 areas presented their posters and research materials to communicate with the general public. The committee also discussed on the ethics issue in genome medicine.