SYSTEMATIC FUNCTIONAL ANALYSES OF GENES IN THE DROSOPHILA GENOME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12202002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIGAKI Toshiro  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 助教授 (80150879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shigeo  RIKEN, CDB, GROUP DIRECTOR, CDB, グループデイレクター(研究職) (60183092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDrosophila / misexpression vector / misexpression phenotype / Gene Search system / GS line / GS vector / GAL4-UAS system / Phenotvpic information / ショウジョウバエ / 強制発現システム / LM-PCR / ゲノム配列 / 選択的スプライシング / 突然変異体 / ゲノム / 強制発現 / Cre-loxPシステム / 酸化ストレス耐性 / 寿命 / データベース / 機能獲得変異体 / 機能ゲノミクス / エンハンサートラップ
Research Abstract
Genetic approaches in Drosophila melanogaster have defined many genes that have been informative for understanding the function of their counterparts in vertebrates including humans. However, not all genes show phenotypic changes when mutated: the phenotype may be too subtle to be detected, or other genes may compensate the defects. It is estimated that approximately two-thirds of genes belong to this category. To overcome this limitation, we conducted a large-scale Insertional mutagenesis using a series of P-element based "Gene Search vector", which, when inserted in the genome, allows GAL4-dependent misexpression of the vector-flanking genes. We have generated approximately. 16,000 lines carrying a GS vector, of which 12,000 have been mapped on the genome based on the vector-flanking sequence determined by inverse-PCR or vector-PCR. We constructed a comprehensive database for GS lines, with which one can easily identify GS lines that have a vector insertion within or nearby the gene of interest (http://gsdb.biol.metro-u.ac.jp/%7Edclust/). It also allows to search based on the name of gene, map position, or phenotypes. The collection provides opportunities to identify novel genes based on the misexpression phenotypes, which can be induced tissue-or stage-specifically depending on the GAL4 drivers to be used. Using these lines, we have identified and characterized a number of novel genes that are involved in development, cell death, innate immunity, behavior, or longevity.