Identification of susceptible genes for essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12203001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Medicine, Chiba university (2002-2004)
Asahikawa Medical College (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
HATA Akira  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kenjiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30045455)
INOUE Ituro  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 客員助教授 (00192500)
MAKITA Yoshio  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20271778)
SUGIYAMA Takuro  Asahi life Foundation, The Institute of common diseases of adulthood, Laboratory Head, 検査部, 部長
SHIWAKU Kiminori  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10108384)
江藤 胤尚  宮崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10038854)
島本 和明  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40136940)
川村 実  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30142178)
藤田 敏郎  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10114125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsessential hypertension / susceptible genes / haplotype / haplotype association study / SNPs / ハプロタイプ / 関連解析 / LDブロック / 発症関連遺伝子 / ゲノムワイド / 本能性高血圧 / DOP-PCR / ガイドライン / 連鎖不平衡
Research Abstract
To identify susceptible genes for essential hypertension, following four steps were conducted. 1. sample collection from all over Japan, 2. selection of candidate genes, 3. haplotype construction of the candidate genes, 4. haplotype association study of candidate genes.
For sample collection, clinical cardiologists, epidemiologists, doctors working on regional health check-up were recruited from all over Japan. Thanks to them, a total of 1600 samples from clinics and 2200 samples from epidemiological population in the region have been obtained. Of these samples, a total of 200 cases and 200 controls were extracted to initial genotyping. Candidate genes were selected from two sources. One was derived from the human homologue genes that significantly increased or decreased expression in the mouse kidneys after more than three months of high salt diet detected by way of microarray analysis. The other was extracted from the reported genes in literature that expressed mainly in human kidney. A total of 121genes were assigned for candidates. Haplotype was successfully constructed in 73 genes with SNPs from Japanese SNP database (J-SNP). Then SNPs of the 73 genes were genotyped with 888 hypertensive cases and 840 normotensive controls (samples from Ehime, Osaka and Nippon Universities were added to ours). Both contingency table method and haplotype inference method were employed to haplotype association study. Finally ten genes have been survived through the screening steps. Of these, three candidate genes have been analyzed now.