| Project/Area Number |
12203002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGANO Sumio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, PROFESSOR, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Akira CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院医科学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
MIKI Tetsuro EHIME UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00174003)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
NIIKAWA Norio NAGASAK UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00111170)
MAEDA Tadakazu KITAZATO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90265728)
成富 研二 琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20101446)
三輪 史朗 (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, 理事長(研究職) (40034954)
福嶋 義光 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
林 健志 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00019671)
濱口 秀夫 筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00091918)
五條堀 孝 国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝情報解析, 教授 (50162136)
笹月 健彦 国立国際医療センター研究所, 所長(研究職) (50014121)
矢崎 義雄 国立国際医療センター病院, 総長(研究職) (20101090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Allergic asthma / A genome / circulatory organ / high blood pressure / Diabetes / アレルギー / 喘息 / 多因子疾患 / リュウマチ / DNAチップ |
| Research Abstract |
We held an international symposium "The Impact of the Genome Science for the Future Medicine" and a public forum "Genome Science and Society" from January 17^<th> to January 21^<st>, 2006 co-sponsoring with JSPS Research For the Future Program (RFFP: ended at the fiscal year of 2004) and Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas "Applied Genomics" (2004-2009). The speakers of the international symposium were 5 from JSPS RFFP, 6 from this program, 3 from "Applied Genomics" and 9 from abroad. For the public forum, Mr Yoichro Murakami gave the Key note speech and there were 6 scientific sessions and panel discussions by the speakers. We got about 550 participants. We also held a symposium for general public entitled "What does Genome determine and How? : Towards the understanding of the life as a system" in January 18^<th> and 19^<th>, 2006 with the co-sponsor of all 4 of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas related genome science ( "Integrated Genome", "Medical Genome Science", "Genome Biology", "Genome Informatics"). This symposium consisted of 3 sessions and one panel discussion: Session1: "Genome to Cell" (Chair: Dr. Toshihisa Takagi, with 4 Speakers), Session2: "Genome to Complex Living Functions" (Chair: Dr. Sumio Sugano with 6 Speakers), Session3: "Genome to Human" (Chair: Dr. Naotake Ogasawara with 7 Speakers). The speakers on the panel discussion were Drs Takashi Kadowaki, Naotake Ogasawara, Hideko Urusihara, Asao Fujiyama, Toshihisa Takagi and Kazuto Kato and chaired by Dr. Yuji Kohara. There were about 700 participants. We made final report for our Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas Program.