Identification of genes associated with bronchial asthtima, atopy, schizophrenia, and abnormal serum lipid profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12204001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARINAMI Tadao  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medical Scienoes, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (10212648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Emiko  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (40344882)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  Kyushu Unviersity, faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (00235681)
柴崎 正直 (柴崎 正修)  筑波技術短期大学, 教授 (30049233)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / seasonal rhinitis / atopy / schizophrenia / genome / genetic polymorphism / genetic linkage / genetic association / 血清脂質 / 総合失調症 / 血清脂質異常 / 心筋梗塞 / 関連遺伝子 / 精神分裂病 / かもがや花粉症 / 罹患同胞対法 / 連鎖解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to identify genes associated with bronchial asthma, atopic dermatitis, seasonal rhinitis, schizophrenia, abnormal serum lipid profiles, and myocardial infarction. The screening methods we used were linkage analyses of families with multiple affected members and linkage disequilibrium mapping by transmission disequilibrium tests (TDT) to pinpoint associated genes.
We found strong evidence for linkage between mite-sensitive asthma and markers on chromosome 5q33 in our Japanese families. We performed mutation screening and association analyses of genes in the 9.4-Mb human linkage region and found that the CYFIP2 gene were associated significantly with asthma. Subjects homozygous for the haplotype overtransmitted to asthma-affected offspring showed significantly increased level of CYFIP2 gene expression in lymphocytes compared with ones heterozygous for the haplotype. TNF, LTA, and LTB is located consecutively on human chromosome 6p21 region, which has been li … More nked to asthma by several genome-wide screens including us. We screened for mutations in the coding and promoter regions of genes in the TNF-LTA region and conducted a TDT. Haplotypes of the LTA/TNF linkage disequilibrium block, which were associated with transcription ability changes, were associated significantly with asthma. Our results suggest that LTA is one of the genes contributing to susceptibility to atopic asthma. We identified linkage regions of chromosomes 1p, 4q, and 9q to seasonal allergic rhinitis (SAR) against orchard grass pollens. We screened for associations and found that that SNPs in SDAD1, CXCL9; CXCL10; and CXCL11 were associated with SAR. We identified 14 genes associated with atopy. We organized the Japanese Schizophrenia Sib-Pair Linkage Group (JSSLG) to create a national resource for affected sib pair (ASP) studies of schizophrenia in Japan. With a high-density single-nucleotide-polymorphism genotyping assay, we perform a genomewide linkage analysis of JSSLG samples comprising 236 Japanese families with 268 nonindependent ASPs with schizophrenia. We found significant evidence of linkage of schizophrenia to chromosome 1p21.2-1p13.2 and suggestive evidence of linkage to 14q11.2, 14q11.2-q13.2, and 20p12.1-p11.2. Less