Development of pathogenesis-analyzing methods-based on gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12204006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2003-2004)
Kyushu University (2002)
Osaka University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kousaku  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology and DDBJ, Professor, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (40233069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日紫喜 光良  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30324271)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation retrieval / Automatic Indexing / BioNLP / Natural language processing / Gene Expression / Comparative genomics / Expresed Sequence Tags / 情報工学 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 生体生命情報学 / 疾患遺伝子 / iAFLP法 / 発現プロファイル / 遺伝子発現プロフィール / 病理組織 / 乾癬 / アレルギー性皮膚炎 / 乳がん / 知識発見 / オントロジー / 塩基配列決定
Research Abstract
We report the development of an information system that utilizes vocabulary and topics extracted from textbooks to organize and visualize a wide variety of biomedical contents. The system, called biomedical omin-book (BOB), consists of two modules; module I uses index sections at the end of textbooks to represent global association patterns among terms and pages by vectors in a high-dimensional space; module II indexes a query text with textbook-derived terms and represent it as a pseudo-page vector in the same space so that it directs close to the pages with similar content. By treating records in databases on biomolecules as independent queries, module II incorporates characteristics of biomolecules in the space generated from textbooks. Under the visualization scheme of module III, a meaningful gathering in a long list of genes is easily notable. Moreover, if the list is binned into multiple clusters, the system rearranges the list within each bin to make best sense. The list may be a microarray results or a gene map along chromosomes. Man made structure of function of genes still contains unsolved problems inherent to the declarative method: how to keep the structure consistent as well as updated and how to represent complex aspects of relations. In BOB, the new addition of citations to the records in molecular database can be automatically reflected in the corresponding vectors by the module II. Major advance in a field is also incorporated by replacing old textbooks with revised ones in the module I. Any aspect of relation, such as anatomical or biochemical, can be emphasized by selective use of textbooks in module I or more conveniently, by focusing on a certain textbook in visualization in module III. In short, BOB is an expert-free system that makes the most of existing source of knowledge and BOB is a flexible system that accepts user's selection of viewpoints in organizing records.