Studies on environmental genome system of phototrophic microorganisms:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12206002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2004)
The University of Tokyo (2000-2003)
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Masayuki  Saitama Univ, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80013580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Masahiko  Univ of Tokyo, Dept Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20159601)
TABATA Satoshi  Kazusa DNA Res Inst, vice director, 部長 (70197549)
小川 晃男  名古屋大学, 生物分子応答センター, 教授 (80087593)
佐藤 直樹  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (40154075)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCyanobacteria / Synechocystis / Anabaena / Photosynthesis / Annotation database / Signal transduction / Environmental response / Stress response / ラン藻 / 信号伝達 / マイクロアレイ / 塩ストレス / 乾燥ストレス / ゲノム解析 / cAMP / 二成分制御系 / 遠赤色光 / 2成分制御系 / 転写因子 / シグマ因子 / 遺伝子発現 / ポストゲノム / DNAマイクロアレイ / バイオインフォマティクス / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
In the five years, we performed post-genome analyses of unicellular cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 and Anabaena sp. PCC 7120, construction of resources and databases, genome determination of thermophilic cyanobacterium Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 and ancient cyanobacterium Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421. As for Synechocystis, we performed large scale functional analysis and identified many genes mainly in photosynthesis and related metabolism, stress responses, environmental responses, signal recognition and transduction and cell motility. We also analyzed global gene expression profiles under various gene inactivation and environmental conditions. As for Anabaena sp. PCC 7120, we identified many genes involved in multistep development of nitrogen-fixation, responses to desiccation and salt stresses and signal transduction employing cAMP as a second messenger. As for resources, we established gene disruptant bank of Synechocystis microarray databases, gene reannotation database. We also developed genome-segment microarray and oligonucleotide-based microarray for Anabaena. With these studies, we identified a number of hypothetical genes as critical factors for physiology of phototrophic microorganisms.