Investigation of Comprehensive Vision of Transcriptional regulation in Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12206010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasutaro  Fukuyama University, Life Science and Biotechnology, Professor, 生命工学部, 教授 (40115506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Yasuhiko  Fukuyama Univesirsity, Life Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 生命工学部, 助教授 (00219833)
HIROOKA Kazugtake  Fukuyama Univesirsity, Life Science and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 生命工学部, 講師 (20389068)
SEKIGUCHI Junichi  Shinshu University, Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80111053)
TANAKA Teruo  Tokai University, Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (10236606)
SADAIE Yoshito  Saitama University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000252)
吉田 健一  福山大学, 助教授 (20230732)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / transcriptional regulation / network / DNA microarray / sigma factor / two-component regulatory system / HTH regulatory protein / regulon / HTH蛋白質
Research Abstract
More than 500 Bacillus subtilis DNA microarray data were obtained, using the cells grown in various cultivation conditions and exposed to numerous environmental stresses, to perform gene clustering of altered genes, and using the transcriptional regulatory mutants, to extract the target gene candidates of the transcriptional regulatory factors. A fundamental network of metabolic regulation concerned with the biosynthesis of branched-chain amino acids involving carbon and nitrogen regulations by CcpA, CodY and TnrA and stringent control conducted by RelA, was revealed from the data of gene clustering and identification of target gene candidates.
On the base of the DNA microarray data of DNA-binding transcriptional regulatory factors, we completed comprehensive molecular genetic analysis of ECF-sigma factors, and almost completed that of 34 two-component regulatory systems. Consequently, the function of only several two-component systems remained to be unknown. Moreover, we performed the molecular genetic analysis of the MarR, TetR and MerR families of HTH-DNA binding regulatory proteins among more than 200 proteins, for which the DNA maicroarray analysis of were almost completed, identifying at least one target gene of almost all proteins of the three families. Especially, it is notable that we found that YsiA protein was involved in global fatty acid degradation regulation. These results of the five-year project, unveiling a broad outline of the transcriptional network of B. subtilis, was published in 39 scientific papers listed below together with more than 100 of presentations at scientific meetings.