Genome Information Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12207001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Satoru  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
MITAKU Shigeki  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10107542)
MORISHITA Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
GO Michiko  Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology, Department of Bioscience, Professor, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (70037290)
OKAMOTO Masahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Systems Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40211122)
中井 謙太  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (60217643)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenome information science / bioinformatics / genome ontology / information extraction from literature / data mining from genome databases / structural genomics / gene networks / protein interaction analyses / 知識発見 / タンパク質立体構造予測
Research Abstract
This team was established to operate the research project "Genome Information Science" smoothly and organically, and thereby promote the research and bioinformatics. Its function includes sharing information with other related national projects and institutions.
Events that we organized during the budget term of the project were International Ontology Workshops, Joint meetings by the four projects funded by Grant-in-Aid concerning genome research, Genome HIROBA (public relations activities), International Conference on Genome Informatics.
In addition, we held Genome Literacy Seminars with Japan Science and Technology Agency. Also, our activities were distribution of DVDs introducing genome research to educationists and other related people, organization of Bioinformatics Programming Contests to cultivate prospective people, publication of the databases and the analysis tools on the Internet, and server setup for publishing the research outputs.
Three committees were organized for promoting research and sharing information among the related people: Ontology Development Committee, Software Speeding-up and Sharing Committee, and Committee on Circulating Information of and Evaluating Prediction of Protein 3D Structure.