Project/Area Number |
12207002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
GO Mitiko Nagoya University, Department of Biology Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70037290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Ken National Institute of Genetics, Centre for Information Biology and DNAData Bank of Japan, Professor, DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (10093288)
MITAKU Shigeki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10107542)
UMEYAMA Hideaki Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20050619)
KIDERA Akinori Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Professor, 大学院総合理学研究科, 教授 (00186280)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Computational biology / Bioinformatics / Genome function prediction / Protein structure prediction / Critical Assessment of Techniques for Protein Structure Prediction / Homology modeling / FAMSBASE / Molecular simulation / CASP5 / シミュレーション / アブイニシオ / 予測生物学 / Gtop / SOSUI / らん藻ゲノム / 国際予測コンテストCASP4 / 3Dキーノート / 膜タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
Mainly through the following research products and activities for three years, we conducted the maintenance and circulation of protein higher-order structural information and the evaluation of prediction information. Every year we held the open workshop of "Genome Information Science Based on Protein Higher-order Structures (Higher-order Genome)", including poster presentations of the "Higher-order Genome" group and a one-day symposium. In the first year, we invited two overseas speakers from the field of protein architecture and bioinformatics and held an international symposium. In the second year, in preparation for coming days of higher-order structural information flood according to rapid progress of the structural genomics, we held the open symposium titled "Information Biology as Structural Genome Science--When All Protein Structures of the Representative Proteins Are Clarified--", enhancing cooperation with structural biologists. Decoding of genome information would be incomplet
… More
e without understanding of proteins, main actors playing direct roles for physiological phenomena, and simulation studies are occupying an important position as a means for that aim. In the third year, we thus held the international symposium titled "Frontier Bioinformatics--To What Extent Can Simulations Clarify Protein Functions?", where four overseas researchers were invited. "One-day symposium of computational structural genomics" was also held as a satellite meeting of "International Conference on Structural Genomics (ICSG) in 2000. Additionally, we executed various activities including research meetings of the "Higher-order Genome" group, support of young researcher's study meetings, travel support to attend the international meeting of "Critical Assessment of Techniques for Protein Structure Prediction (CASP)" and cooperation with alga researchers in "Genome Biology". On the other hand, we constructed as complete sets of comparative protein structure models as possible for the whole genome ORFs presented in GTOP database and publicly released as FAMSBASE (http://daisy.nagahama-i-bio.ac.jp/Famsbase/). A statistical analysis of the data was also published. Less