Advanced Brain Science Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12209001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yasuo  Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60114386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASU Masayuki  Univ. Tsukuba, Grad.Sch Compo.Human Sci., Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20243032)
TSUMOTO Tadaharu  Univ. Osaka, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50028619)
TSUJI Shoji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
TANJI Jun  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10001885)
ARAI Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30261613)
三品 昌美  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144351)
塚田 稔  玉川大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80074392)
彦坂 興秀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70120300)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNeurogenesis / Guidance molecules / BDNF and visual center / Alzheimer's disease / Spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy / Polyglutamine diseases / Higher cortical function / Plasticity of the neuron / 脳の発生・発達 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経可塑性 / システム回路とモデル / 神経軸索伸長 / 沈黙シナプス / 画像化 / 遺伝的危険因子 / ポリグルタミン病 / 治療 / 高次機能 / 神経栄養因子 / γセクレターゼ / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 行動制御機構 / 神経発生 / ガイダンス分子 / 神経伝達 / 膜内切断 / ガンマセクレターゼ / SBMA / 去勢 / 運動前野 / アミロイド前駆体 / Parkin / Friedreich様失調症 / 運転前野 / 視床 / 神経幹細胞 / シナプス / アミロイド / FTDP-17 / polyglutamine / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
By this project, many papers with the highest impact have been published, which have clearly shown that the level of neuroscience in Japan is very high. When the project was initiated in 2000, goals were set for each field, and I believe all of us have reached them. Among the excellent publications, the following ones are exceptional: "Brain repair" by Dr. M. Nakafuku; identification of guidance molecules by Dr. K. Kaibuchi, discovery of neprilysin as a AB-degrading protease by Dr. T. Saido, and clinical trial of a new drug for X-linked spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy by Dr. G. Sobue. In addition, steady progress in the research of higher cortical function using monkey by Dr. J. Tanji should be mentioned here. Finally, identification of one susceptibility gene for Alzheimer's disease is a milestone in this kind of research in Japan.
It is often claimed that interdisciplinary interaction is required to significantly advance science, and indeed this project provided such opportunity. This can partly explain why A01 investigators have obtained the most striking data: excellent investigators majoring development in general, neurobiology and stem cells have got together under the flag of neurogenesis, and heavily interacted with each another.