Theoretical study on neural correlates of thoughts and inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12210001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Division of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10207384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Takao  Graduate School of Science, Division of Mathematics, Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (40271712)
MATSUMOTO Kenji  Graduate School of Science, Division of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (80183953)
IKEGAMI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10211715)
KAMPIS Geroge  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Visiting Professor, 客員助教授
藤井 宏  京都産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90065839)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsThoughts / Inferences / Chaos / Fractal / Learning experimen / Associative memories / episodic memories / エピソード記憶形成 / カントール集合 / カオス的遍歴 / 時系列の階層記憶 / カテゴリー形成 / 思考・推論の神経相関 / 思考推論過程 / 不動点型ニューラルヒット / カオス力学系 / 思考推論の神経相関 / 複雑系科学 / 推論過程 / 力学系 / カテゴリー / 三段論法 / 写像合成 / ニューラルネット
Research Abstract
In order to investigate thoughts and inference processes and their neural correlates, we first clarified the difference between thoughts and memories, which is shown in the following: Thoughts are context-free, while associative memories are context-dependent; thoughts can be viewed as finding of relations, computations, and going beyond the circumstances with contradictions, that is, a kind of abduction. We inferred that episodic memories are on the intermediate stage of temporal information processings between thoughts and simple memories.
Second, we made a model for representation of inferen of prooesses by dynamical systems. ************************ ***eed chaotic itinerancy between partially synchronized states, where chaotic itinerancy indicates a process of inference.
Third, we classified inferences, and studied how to conduct an experiment with monkey on a syllogism. We concluded that we should conduct the experiment on category, for the first step. In order to interpret the experimental data, we made a mathematical tool for its analysis.